panorama software,virtual tour software

Canon EOS 400D / Digital Rebel XTi

Canon EOS 400D / Digital Rebel XTi can be used to create 360 Flash panoramic photos with Panoweaver. The compatible lens is Sigma 8mm F3.5(or F4) EX DG Circular Fisheye.

See the Flash panorama and interactive virtual tour.


Canon EOS 400D / Digital Rebel XTi digital camera specifications

 

Canon EOS 400D / Digital Rebel XTi

Image

More information

Announced 24-Aug-06

Format

SLR

Also known as

Canon EOS Digital Rebel Xti

Max resolution

3888 x 2592

Low resolution

2816 x 1880, 1936 x 1288

Image ratio w:h

3:2

Effective pixels

10.1 million

Sensor photo detectors

10.5 million

Sensor size

22.2 x 14.8 mm

Sensor type

CMOS

Colour filter array

R G B

Sensor manufacturer

Canon

ISO rating

100, 200, 400, 800, 1600

Zoom wide (W)

n/a

Zoom tele (T)

n/a

Digital zoom

No

Image stabilization

No

Auto Focus

Yes

Manual Focus

Yes

Auto focus type

Multi-BASIS TTL, 9 focus points (EOS 30D AF)

Normal focus range

 

Macro focus range

n/a

White balance override

6 positions & manual preset

Aperture range

n/a

Min shutter

30 sec + Bulb

Max shutter

1/4000 sec

Built-in Flash

Yes, pop-up

Flash guide no.

12 m (39.3 ft) @ ISO 100

External flash

Yes, hot-shoe, E-TTL II

Flash modes

Auto, On, Red-eye reduction, Off

Exposure compensation

-2 to +2 EV in 1/3 EV or 1/2 EV steps

Metering

35 area eval, center weighted, partial

Aperture priority

Yes

Shutter priority

Yes

Focal length multiplier

1.6

Lens thread

Canon EOS EF, EF-S mount

Continuous Drive

Yes, 3.0 fps, 27 JPEG or 10 RAW frames

Movie Clips

No

Remote control

E3 connector, InfraRed

Self-timer

10 sec (2 sec with mirror lock-up)

Timelapse recording

Yes, by USB cable and PC

Orientation sensor

Yes

Storage types

Compact Flash (Type I or II)

Storage included

None

Uncompressed format

RAW

Compressed format

JPEG (EXIF 2.21)

Quality Levels

Fine, Normal

Viewfinder

TTL

LCD

2.5 "

LCD Pixels

230,000

Video out

Yes

USB

Yes, 2.0

Firewire (IEEE 1394)

No

Battery / Charger

Yes

Battery

Canon 720mAh Li-Ion & Charger

Weight (inc. batteries)

556 g (19.6 oz)

Dimensions

127 x 94 x 65 mm (5 x 3.7 x 2.6 in)

Learn more about Canon EOS 400D / Digital Rebel XTi.

  Email This Page       Rate This Page