panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-02-09
Send Msg:
Posts: 27
2005-08-03
#1

Gallery for comments

Hi all

It's been a while since I've been here but please take a look at this link

http://eyesee360.co.uk/index.php?option=com_zoom&Itemid=33&catid=1

and comment on the quicktime panoramas, you need version 5 or higher.

How can I get rid of the join lines or is this not possible when using Panoweaver and two hemispherical pictures?
I'm using a Coolpix 4300 with FC-E8 fisheye and an i**x rotator (bought off ebay for the purpose).

Hope your comments aren't too cruel

Thanks
Graeme
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2005-08-03
#2

Hi Graeme,

Mate I took a look at your site yesterday.

The panorama's a OK but you are correct your blending could be improved.

Blending is done not with the stitching software but with Photoshop using the clone and healing tools. I guess you are using Mambo to build you site! I wouldn't as it looks generic but that of course is just my opinion. The results you have are far better then the council's website version for sure. Keep playing/learning you are well on your way.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-07-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 372
2005-08-03
#3
Hi Savak, I would recommend a bit of fiddling in photoshop to enhance you images a bit more, ie sharpen them up and enhance the colours. Also if your camera has auto exposure lock, use it! it is a very good feature that will keep both hemis colour balanced. Finally use 3 hemis instead of 2 this extra overlap will prevent stitch lines. Take a look at THIS This was taken using a coolpix 4500, only one model up from yours but same res. Its not what youve got its what you do with it! lol im sure ive heard that before
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-07-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 33
2005-08-04
#4

Hi Rudders UK, this is a quite off topic, sorry to the rest, but that link you posted only shows a small strip of your panorama. I've had this problem before looking at stuff linked in this forum, not sure if that was from you too though. Any idea what is going wrong here, must be at my side, but I don't have a clue... Love the looks of your website by the way!  Here's a screenprint from what I see.. (XP home SP2 - Int.Expl 6.)

Regards, Mark


Regards, Mark
(Nikon D70, Sigma 8mm, Agnos MrotatorTCPshort)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-07-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 33
2005-08-04
#5
...just to be more clear... I can see the entire pano, but only navigating in that small strip...
Regards, Mark
(Nikon D70, Sigma 8mm, Agnos MrotatorTCPshort)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-07-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 372
2005-08-04
#6
doh not that again! not got a clue why it does that. It seems to work for a while then decide not to! i ll have another look at it. Sometimes it works in firefox and not in IE then sometimes IE and not firefox! maybe ive done something wrong when embedding it. Any ideas anyone?
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-07-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 372
2005-08-04
#7
LOL it doesnt even show in IE now!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-07-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 33
2005-08-04
#8

Thanks for that, I was afraid it was me.  I couldn't try it in Firefox because that keeps telling me to install QT (which I of course already have), installed QT via Firefox again and again... it just refuses to work though.

 So, I guess you have a small problem compared to me, good luck sorting it out!


Regards, Mark
(Nikon D70, Sigma 8mm, Agnos MrotatorTCPshort)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-07-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 33
2005-08-04
#9
Perhaps my Firefox problem is that I installed QT 6.5 for win98/ME (running XP home here), but I refuse to install the 2000/XP version that also installs iTunes. Shame on Apple for trying to force that upon people   
Regards, Mark
(Nikon D70, Sigma 8mm, Agnos MrotatorTCPshort)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-07-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 33
2005-08-04
#10
Rudders, I take that back... works in Firefox today :-), and even better, I get to see it in full glory now, a beauty!!! Still no luck in IE though, same small strip...
Regards, Mark
(Nikon D70, Sigma 8mm, Agnos MrotatorTCPshort)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2239
2005-08-04
#11

I get the same result.  Pano is at the bottom of the screen and the table that it is embedded in is exactly in the screen.

Here is probably the issue:

embed src="/highres/castle.mov" width="100%" height="338%"

Why is the height 338% ?  try making it 91% and see if it makes any difference.

Dave


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com