panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-05-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 569
2005-09-03
#1

TheForce???

Hi everybody

 

I know this have nothing to do with panoweaver, but I am getting desperate!! DO any of you out there use a program called theForce by gregory pruden with a coolpix 8700???? I can't make it work, and gregory him self have also run out of options. I need this to work to be able to make HDR panoramas by controlling the shutter from a laptop.

I really hope someone can help me

 

Best regards

Morten Andersen

- a newbie trying to improve


Best regards

Morten Andersen
- a newbie trying to improve
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-05-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 569
2005-09-16
#2

Hi everybody

 

I just want to let you know that I have found a solution to my problem. I have bought panoweaver 4.0 where I can save the settings, and that helped a lot. Now I am able to combine my panoramas, so now I just have to experiment a little with the exposure. I have found that often it is nescessary to increase the saturation so get better colors in the pictures.

Once again thank you very much for all of your help, I cant explain how much I appreciate that all of you are willing to take your time to help someone like me.

Best regards

Morten Andersen

- a newbie trying to improve


Best regards

Morten Andersen
- a newbie trying to improve
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-06-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 71
2005-09-03
#3

Hi wide eyes

Havn't heard of the force other than in Star wars but I will take a look at it. Do you have a link to the software site?

If you still don't have much luck, have you tried Nikon Capture 4? This is a dedicated capture programme for the Nikon DLSR & Coolpix cameras.

This may be of interest! I've been working with an engineer designing a Laptop table that will fit around the shaft of your existing tripod while having the ability to rotate 360. Research so far has shown no manufacturer producing anything like this but if anyone has seen such a product please give me a shout. also anyone who may find this of interest can also express their interest.

regards mediaPix



Nikon D70s, Sigma 8mm, Agnos MrotatorTShort, Photoshop CS, Panoweaver 3 & 4
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-12-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 84
2005-09-03
#4
Hi MediaPix

Regarding the Laptop Shaft. Canon has a WFT-E1 Wireless Set to transmit the files direct from the Camera to the Laptop.

So this could be another option and I think, there will pop-up more wireless options soon.

regards, Markus
http://www.powertext.ch Canon 20D / Sigma 8mm / Roundshot VR-Drive
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-05-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 569
2005-09-03
#5

Hi Mediapix

Here is a link to the software site: http://velatron.com/dca/TheForce/

It is just a small program a guy called Gregory Pruden have developed. It allows you to control the shutter of the coolpix camera from a laptop. The only problem is that I can't get it to work. I have also been in touch with Gregory, but he can't find out what is wrong either.

First I tried to follow the instructions on the web page but when it didn't work I wrote Gregory, and he said that I should download the software for step 1 at http://ascom-standards.org/downloads.html . That didn't work either. He had not tried the new version of ASCOM him self so he emailed me a old version. But unfortunately that did not help either. We have tried serveral different solutions but every time I get the error message: "Error 429......." He says that this message only appears when ASCOM is not working propperly.

I thought that it might be due to my operation system (XP Home), or perhaps because I have no com port and therefore use an usb adapter. But I have now tried it at 3 different computers with 2 different operations systems, and also one where there actually is a com port. I have even had a friend who work as a program developer to help me, but nothing helps. Can you understand my frustration?? I you have any suggestions I would really appreciate it!!!

Regarding Nikon Capture 4 I have read about it but I can't find any information that I can control my Coolpix 8700 woth the program. As far as I understand it is only possible to control DSLR cameras with the software. It is only possible to edit pictures taken with the 8700. Have you had any experience using the software to control the camera via a laptop??

I have talked to the danish devision of Nikon and they say that there is no solution available that allows me to remotely control the shutter :o(

 

Regarding the laptop table I know that the camera setup spheron provide fore their HDR imaging solutions include a laptop table.

Again any suggestion on how to get it to work will be highly appreciated.

Best regards

Morten Andersen

- a newbie trying to improve 


Best regards

Morten Andersen
- a newbie trying to improve
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2005-09-04
#6

Hi Morten,

Mate, I feel for your frustration.

I have purchased a serial cable and it has just arrived from the USA. Now I have to do the very same thing as you and try and get this program working. (Though I will connect to a Coolpix 5000). The download link to the ASCOM Initiative Components does not work from his web page so I also have downloaded the new (much larger) version 4.1 I believe. (Maybe I will need the older version?)

I will crank up my laptop now and see if I can get a result.

BTW, why don't you simple use a remote control for your shutter release for HDR? I do and they work great.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2005-09-04
#7

OK,

Just installed and cabled up and everything worked first time no problem.

Here are the steps I followed.

  • Got my Coolpix 5000 out and made sure I have set it to "BULB"
  • Checked the camera settings and made sure "auto shutdown" was set to 30 Minutes.
  • Connected serial cable to Com Port 1
  • Connected camera to serial cable
  • Turned computer on from off (completely shut down)
  • Installed ASCOM Initiative Components Version 4.1 (Software)
  • Made sure I had the windows security patch November 2001
  • Rebooted computer
  • Installed "The Force" .msi (Software)
  • Overwrote the "The Force" .exe (Software File) with the latest version as recommended. (Browsed to Program Files>The Force) then copied "theforce.exe" and pasted into the same directory. When asked if I wished to overwrite I said yes!
  • Open the software "theforce.exe" by double clicking and when opened made sure my camera was still on and clicked "Connect" and bingo it worked like a dream. :)

I set a little test run 3 shoots at .125 Sec every 30 seconds and watched it do it's job.

I hope this helps you out Morten or anybody else trying to play with this neat little program.

Now I'm off to play some more with "bracketing"

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2005-09-04
#8

Just a footnote:

I can't see myself carrying around a laptop to shoot panorama's with this set up. Though it would work very well. There is no benefit that I can see over using the Nikon corded remote MC-EU1 for the Nikon Coolpix range.

Maybe I will find a reason? We will see...

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-05-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 569
2005-09-05
#9

Hi Smooth

 

Thank you for sharing. I will definately try your approach later today. I keep my fingers crossed and hope it will work!

About the remote cord. I use the timer in stead. My problem is that if I use the remote control I still have to change the exposure manually, and therefore risk to shake the camera.......

 

I will let you know how it went using your approach.

Best regards

Morten Andersen

- a newbie trying to improve


Best regards

Morten Andersen
- a newbie trying to improve
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-05-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 569
2005-09-05
#10

GOT DAM!!!!!!!

 

Hi Smooth. I just tried it your way. But....... still absolutely nothing happens. Now the program (TheForce) is not responding when I try to connect. This was my procedure:

1) I set my camera to BULB10M

2) Connected camera to serial cable

3 Turned computer on from off

4) downloaded ASCOM

5 installed ASCOM

6) Restarted the computer

7) Downloaded The Force under step 2  the:Windows ME, 2000, XP - Download (v1.5MB) (minimal requirement)

8) installed the program

9 Downloaded the latest version I found under the Q&A: .

The com port is not changing what am I doing wrong?
A.
Nothing, This bug was fixed in Build 10 available here (replace your existing theForce.exe with this one. You cannot just use this exe as you must first install the program from step 2 above.

10) I copied it, and pasted it in the TheForce directory (Program-Theforce) and said YES to replacing it.

11) I opened the program and hit "connect"

12) No responce

NOTING HAPPEND :o(

Any suggestion on what I might have been doing wrong?

Best regards

Morten Andersen

- a newbie trying to improve


Best regards

Morten Andersen
- a newbie trying to improve
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-05-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 569
2005-09-05
#11

@ smooth

By the way. When I connect the camera to the computer my small screen goes black, I suppose this is normal??

Best regards

Morten


Best regards

Morten Andersen
- a newbie trying to improve