panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2003-01-25
#1

output quality seems poor

Lo there guys,

I've downloaded the panoweaver trial and it sure is easy to use. Now I seem to have a problem with the quality of the final image which seems very grainy and unsharp. I'm useing cp990 with fc-e8 on fisheye 1 and ae lock. Now I appreciate that the image is of lesser qual. then say doing the 12-18pics cyl. stich consept, but the qual is way off what I've seen here so far. HHmmmm... Grainy. I've even tried hi res for 9mb tif file... still the same result. Would love to show u guys but I'm on trial version as said and am kinda reluctant to purchase if this is the true quality that I'll get. Any ideas could fwd image if easypano don't mind. cheers

I've been useing my cp990 for a yr now and only been really getting into using it over the last three months. So that means that I've still got a wee bit to learn, but I'm not all that bad and have a good general idea of how to use it well and am experimenting away like a madman. I've got access to photoshop and all kinds of other software. I'm fairly new to the media game and am learning lots from scratch. Phew... thats just a brief intro... being new here 'n all.

If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2239
2003-01-25
#2

Hmmm interesting feed back.  We just finished a 6 pano shopping mall site using Panoweaver 3.01 and got better than fair results.  What do you think?

Yes these are 3 shot FE 1's with a Kiwi990 pan head. 

http://360texas.com/malls/tem/index.htm

Will create a new thread here in a few minutes.

Dave

 


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2003-01-26
#3

Hi phoenixrising,

Welcome to the forum!

Mate, output quality is restricted in the trial version.

Try using the sample images supplied with the trial, if you like the output by the samples you are seeing what to expect.

You should also check out other forum members pano's put up on the forum as referance.

Hope this helps, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 59
2003-01-30
#4

Hey phoenixrising-

Which lens setting are you using?  If you're using "NORMAL" the autofocus may the culprit.  Make sure your focus is set to INFINITY (you'll see the "mountain" icon in your LCD. 

Are you using the timer-delay?  When the lens is set to NORMAL the focus changes from INFINITY to CLOSE-UP ("flower" icon), thus blurring your fisheye shots.

The FISHEYE 1 lens setting locks the focus at infinity even when using the timer-delay.


callgary
E-mail Gary
Every moment is a learning experience. What have I learned today? What have I taught today?
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2003-01-30
#5
HHmmm... I had a problem with writing this last post but thxs to newly installed netscape com I now can... whhooopeee.

Smooth: yup that explains alot

Dave: thx for ur tips...

Callgery: funny thing is that I find to get better indoor pix on normal and with autofocus then I do with fe1. infinity setting still makes for lesser qual. But as Smooth says, alot of the qual issue may be due to my trial version.

Do like the idea od the new .exe prog... hhhmmm... bundles... hhhmmmm
If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.