panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-02-02
Send Msg:
Posts: 12
2006-02-14
#1

Pop up or Inframe panos?

Hi,

a) with regards to pop up panos in a new window (ex. after clicking a thumbnail ).....do pop up blockers interfere with these ? Such as the google tool bar or others?

b) with regards to using an "inframe" attribute as an alternative to display the panos in the same frame, does this actually work out? Has anybody done it? Do you have a link so I can take a look ?

Thanks.

Alex - Dubai - 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-11-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 33
2006-02-14
#2
I'm still building my website, and nothing's online yet. But for the Inframe solution I made a testpage and it works very good.   Seems the links are opened in the same QTwindow, but actually they're different pages. Here's how I did it.

I needed movies to be shown in 433x300 (+16 for controller) to fill up the page nicely. So I made a few pages with QTVR's on 'em of 433x316, all pagemargins set to 0.

In the mainpage I set up the Iframe code:


<iframe
src ="movie1.html"
width="433" frameborder="0" height="316" name="Iframe" scrolling="no" align="top"></iframe>

then setup up your links with the Iframe targeted:

<a title="movie2.html" target="Iframe">movie2</a>
<a title="movie3.html" target="Iframe">movie3</a>
etc...



Hope this helps.

www.360photo.nl
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-02-02
Send Msg:
Posts: 12
2006-02-14
#3

Hi Pokko,

I will try it out....

Thank you.

Alex.


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2006-02-14
#4

This topic has been covered many, many times over the years. Use the search function and you will find all of the old posts that should be a good help.

Regards, Smooth