panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-05-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 212
2007-02-01
#1

Apple probs

Hi all

Just tried previewing my VR work on a friends newly purchased Mac and the Java seems to hang.  He's using Safari version 2.0.4 and has Java versions J2SE 5.0 and 1.4.2 installed on the machine  (versions 1.3.1 and 1.4.2 of the plug ins).

Any ideas as what might be stopping these from working?  They're the VR's found at:

http://www.condottiero.com/virtual_portfolio.html

Thanks

Anthony


Condottiero - Freelance Multimedia Design
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2007-02-01
#2

Your tours don't load in Internet Explorer 7.0 using MS JVM on windows either. I think without going into deeply your problem has to do with the version of PurePlayer.jar or the scripts that Immervision generated. I did note your tours do load with FF 2.0 with Sun Java. 

Have a read on the Immervision forum this would have been covered I'm sure.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-05-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 212
2007-02-05
#3

Gulp.  Thanks Smooth - I'll ask around on the Immervision forums.

Cheers

Anthony


Condottiero - Freelance Multimedia Design
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2007-02-05
#4

Anthony,

The one's not working are on your http://www.mkgeneral.nhs.uk/virtual_tours.asp page. I have tried both Sun Java and Microsoft JVM

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-05-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 212
2007-02-05
#5

Hi Smooth

Just experimenting on local files at present.  For IE7 - the problem seems to be this code which I had just below the <BODY> tag:

<!--[if gte IE 6]><SCRIPT language="javascript" src="http://www.condottiero.com/embedjava.js"><![endif]--></SCRIPT>

If I delete this code, it seems to work OK in IE7. Not sure if this knocks out IE6 though!?  This was code originally recommended on the Immervision forums a while back so I'm not sure if I still even need it.


Condottiero - Freelance Multimedia Design
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 221
2007-02-05
#6
Steiner, what happens if you change [if gte IE 6] into [if gte IE 7]?
Btw, this code is used to work around the 'click to activate' message in explorer.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-05-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 212
2007-02-05
#7

Vilmer

Thanks for reminding me - so long since I did these.  Tried changing the code to gte IE 7 but no joy (at least not on my local copy).  It may have to do with the 'embedjava.js' file on my server but as I can't get to that now it'll have to wait till tomorrow. 

Keep ya posted!


Condottiero - Freelance Multimedia Design
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-05-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 212
2007-02-09
#8
Quote: Originally posted by vilmer on February-05-2007
Steiner, what happens if you change [if gte IE 6] into [if gte IE 7]?
Btw, this code is used to work around the 'click to activate' message in explorer.

Finally getting to look at this problem.  The code for this file is as follows:

--

document.write("<NOSCRIPT>")

window.onload = function() {
 document.body.innerHTML = document.body.innerHTML.replace(/\<noscript\>/gi,"")
}

--

Is this correct or is there something wrong with my code?

Thanks


Condottiero - Freelance Multimedia Design
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 221
2007-02-09
#9
The code in the link I posted is:

var elem = document.getElementById("to_be_rewritten");
document.write(elem.innerHTML);

Backup your script and replace it with this one, who knows..