panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-28
Send Msg:
Posts: 39
2008-01-22
#1

QuickTime player freezing.

Is anybody else having issues with their QuickTime Player freezing? Is it possible that whenever there is a Windows Update the QuickTime player freezes and needs updating to the very latest version. I was using 7.3.1 that was recently updated due to this problem and now it has happened again and I had to upgrade to QuickTime 7.4. All this within a 2 week timeframe. I am using Panoweaver 5 www.panovision360.co.uk
Nikon D40x + Nikon 10.5mm fisheye + Nodal Ninja 3 + lots of patience
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-01-22
#2

I just did the Quicktime upgrade and as usual I have had some issues. I found after re-booting the computer most things are now good.

That said, I just looked at your site and cannot view any Quicktime panoramas!

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-28
Send Msg:
Posts: 39
2008-01-22
#3

Hi Smooth,

Please use this link and click on the QT logo on the images http://www.panovision360.co.uk/portfolio.htm 


Nikon D40x + Nikon 10.5mm fisheye + Nodal Ninja 3 + lots of patience
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-01-22
#4

    

Does the same on my own pages. I'm uninstalling 7.04 and putting 7.03 back until I hear more about it.

Only problems with Quicktime in browsers. It is fine using the local player!

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2239
2008-01-22
#5

Yes, I just took a look with IE 6 and QT 7.30  and it works nicely.

The QTVR About reads 7.3


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-11-04
Send Msg:
Posts: 156
2008-01-22
#6
My 7.4 is doing the same error thing, it did work once after I re-booted - but it came back again :(
Roadkill
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-01-22
#7

Yes, same deal Ron.

First I thought it was just I needed rebooting and so I did, things were good for about 3 1/2 seconds! Back to 7.3 for me. You would think they would test things before release wouldn't you?

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-28
Send Msg:
Posts: 39
2008-01-23
#8

This is bizarre!! I could not get QT 7.3 to work on any of my 2 x PCs and laptop, but when I upgraded to the latest 7.4 they all worked fine and yet you guys are all going back to 7.3  

I should have tried harder at school and chosen a less complicated genre.....jet pilot, surgeon, etc..


Nikon D40x + Nikon 10.5mm fisheye + Nodal Ninja 3 + lots of patience
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-28
Send Msg:
Posts: 39
2008-01-23
#9
I have just noticed that Dave (360 Texas) is using IE 6 and QT 7.3 works fine for him.
Perhaps this is an issue as I am using IE 7 !

Nikon D40x + Nikon 10.5mm fisheye + Nodal Ninja 3 + lots of patience
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-01-23
#10

I have gone back to 7.03 and Internet Explorer 7.0 and Firefox 2.0.0.11 and all is fine once again. Who knows if Apple have made corrections in QT 7.04 over the last 24 hours?

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-11-04
Send Msg:
Posts: 156
2008-01-23
#11
It seems to be intermitent... I have not had time to roll back - and have not re-booted my machine - out of habit I clicked a QT link and it worked, for how long who knows???
Roadkill