panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-05-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 212
2008-12-10
#1

5D query

Hi all

Probably a basic question, but how do I set my 5D to maintain the exposure level in all 4 shots? I'm using the f8 manual setting as suggested but I'm getting banding in the stitched pano (mainly due to the strong sunlights in some shots):

sample

Or is this just unavoidable?


Condottiero - Freelance Multimedia Design
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-10-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 162
2008-12-10
#2
Did you use a full manual mode or did you just set up the F8 ?
In that case the speed can automatically change according to the scene, resulting in exposure difference

The best way is to use Manual mode only setting speed and focal. Beside you have to check if the pictures are being processed with specific light settings (daylight, flash...) if converted to raw to tiff for example using digital photo pro.

thierry
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-05-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 212
2008-12-10
#3

Thanks for getting back.  Afraid I'm an SLR novice.  Am turning the mode dial to M and inputing f8 via the Metring mode button/dial.  Shooting in RAW>  I notice white blance remains at 'AWB' - is that correct?

Also, I press the * button (AE lock) which is supposed to hold the exposure for all shots afterwards - but I see no visual indication that's it's doing that.  Any way to check this?

Thanks

 


Condottiero - Freelance Multimedia Design
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-12-10
#4

Hi Steiner,

Mate, you can't use anything in "Auto Mode"

Why? Because the "Camera" will make a different decision with each shot. OK, you set to "M" and adjust the Aperture and Shutter Speed but the camera is still making the decision on White Balance and Focus. Meaning different colours and focus.

  • Set the Camera to "M" manual
  • Set the ISO to 100
  • Set the Aperture to f/8.0
  • Set the White Balance to match the scene (Daylight, Shadows, Tungsten, Fluorescent etc.)
  • Meter the scene for the most average light and then - 
  • Adjust the Shutter Speed to match the internal light meter (the center position -ev|--|--|+ev )
  • Lens should also be set to Manual (no auto-focus) set to Hyperfocal value or simply start with "Infinity" setting. (looks like a sideways compressed number 8 on the dial).

No need to the AE Lock button (useless on the DSLR's) because you MUST hold down.

DO NOT adjust any settings between shots of the same panorama. DO NOT re-level between shots. Start from the beginning for the next panorama.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-04-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 501
2008-12-10
#5
Turn the dial to Av and keep the f./8 setting. AWB is bad! Make sure you select a white balance that match's what your shooting...Select the sun image for shooting out doors in the sun, select the light bulb for tungsten when shooting indoors with the light on and so on. Do not use AWB.

Do you have the smart blend plugin and is it turned on?
Panoweaver 5 choose Tools, Advanced Settings, Plugins. This will help the blending of the images when stitched.



Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-12-10
#6
Quote: Originally posted by pixelator on December-10-2008
Turn the dial to Av

I do not agree with using the Aperture Value (Av) as the setting for panorama shooting. This allows the "camera" to choose and adjust the Shutter Value (Tv = Time Value) and this can lead to colour and brightness issues (more so outside) or you run into the limit of the Shutter Value and the camera then adjusts the ISO to compensate.

If you are going to go to the trouble to move out of "Auto" you really do need to go full "Manual"

Anthony, Pixel does make a good point about "Smartblend" be sure you have it installed and it is set to be the "default" blender. That will help you with all those shadows and people moving about.

A note on RAW: The purpose of using RAW is so you can process all the images with the "exact" same values and to also fix images errors like Chromatic Aberration and Vignetting. If you are not processing the RAW images correctly (Knowing what you are doing) you are basically wasting your time. "If" you corrected your "dud" image in your panorama to have the exact same value with White Balance etc your chances are you would still get a fully usable set and be able to produce that panorama.

Regards, Smooth 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-05-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 212
2008-12-10
#7

I love a forum where people are helpful - so refreshing! :)  Thanks for the feedback fellas.  I was doing most of what you suggest aside from:

  • Set the White Balance to match the scene (Daylight, Shadows, Tungsten, Fluorescent etc.)
  • I'm not sure what you mean here Smooth.  Do you mean I need to hold down the * button for every shot?

    "No need to the AE Lock button (useless on the DSLR's) because you MUST hold down."

    Also, don't see a .exe file called 'Smartblend'.  Do I need to purchase this? I'm using version 5.

    Thanks again

     

     


    Condottiero - Freelance Multimedia Design
    Alternate Text
    Forum Moderator
    Joined: 2002-11-23
    Send Msg:
    Posts: 5438
    2008-12-10
    #8
    Quote: Originally posted by steiner on December-10-2008
    I'm not sure what you mean here Smooth.  Do you mean I need to hold down the * button for every shot?

    No, set your White Balance. Press the AF-WB button and use the "rear" thumb-wheel to select your White Balance setting. (See your Canon manual).

    Regards, Smooth


    Alternate Text
    Forum Moderator
    Joined: 2002-11-23
    Send Msg:
    Posts: 5438
    2008-12-10
    #9
    Quote: Originally posted by steiner on December-10-2008
    Also, don't see a .exe file called 'Smartblend'.  Do I need to purchase this? I'm using version 5.

    You must download and install the "Free" 3rd Party application.

    See this link

    Or direct download here

    You should install this (Sorry, "Place" this Smartblend.exe)  in your Easypano directory so it doesn't get tossed out when you forget what it is. Then go to Panoweaver>Tools>Advance Setting>Plugins (tab) and then "browse" to show the path to your "Smartblend.exe file". This should be something like C:\Program Files\Easypano\Panoweaver 5.00\Smartblend\smartblend.exe So long as you have place it in there as suggested.

    Add this row to the "command line parameters" field: -v -w -MinSize 32

    When your pano is stitching a DOS window will open and show that Smartblend is in action and working.

    Regards, Smooth


    Alternate Text
    Joined: 2004-05-21
    Send Msg:
    Posts: 212
    2008-12-10
    #10

    Ah, sorry - I took it for granted those were a type of auto preset - thanks.

    Re. Smartblend - just found the link on the main website so thanks again!


    Condottiero - Freelance Multimedia Design
    Alternate Text
    Joined: 2007-01-30
    Send Msg:
    Posts: 200
    2008-12-10
    #11

    Hey Smooth,

    I noticed under the Knowlege Base of this website - EasyPano has this suggestion: http://www.easypano.com/files_KB/c7364acda9b24f9b98cdbad0fe7f2936.JPG

    How does this differ from -" -v -w -MinSize 32"

    Thanks.