panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-12-31
Send Msg:
Posts: 38
2004-02-17
#22
NJGary,

Any possiblity you are a fellow Mac user? We never read instruction manuals! As a matter of principle, you know.

I bet you have horrible bruises from kicking yourself.

John
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-01-09
Send Msg:
Posts: 17
2004-02-17
#23

John,

Nope, sorry.  I'm PC all the way, but to make you feel better, I never read computer manuals either!

Gary


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2004-01-12
#24

Hi,

If you can post your images I can take a look and see if I can spot your problem.

The Canon 1Ds and Sigma combination should work just fine with Panoweaver

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-01-09
Send Msg:
Posts: 17
2004-01-12
#25

Hi,

Thanks, you can download the images.  Here are the links:

 

http://www.garykmeyer.com/Sigma Fisheye 001.jpg

http://www.garykmeyer.com/Sigma Fisheye 002.jpg

http://www.garykmeyer.com/Sigma Fisheye 003.jpg

Thanks for your assistance

Gary


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2004-01-12
#26

Hi Gary,

I have taken a look at your shots and found that your nodal point setting is out by a country mile. You will need to adjust this.

I can tell you that the nodal point on a Sigma lens is about in line with the "Gold" band near the front of the lens.

Information on finding your cameras nodal point can be found here

Also to get the most out of your camera (and a very nice one you have) use the maximum resolution or at least something is the higher scale. That images you posted where tiny. (Although this may have been only for this test)

Good luck and lets see your next shots with the nodal point sorted out.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2004-01-13
#27
Oh... does this mean that I'll be able to do a three image shot stich useing the Sigma 8mm and my new 300D??? (I'm waiting for the lens) I kinda got the impression that this ain't possible...
If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2004-01-13
#28

You are right Robert,

No such luck with the 300D or 10D as they do not have a full frame sensor like the Canon 11.1 megapixel 1Ds.

They use a multiplication factor of 1.6

I only wish it was that easy to stitch with my 10D or better still I wish I could afford to buy a 1Ds.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2004-01-13
#29

u got any images taken by ur 10d and fisheye for our perusal??

Also... what r u useing to stich ur shots with? Oh yeah... and if Easypano offered a four image stich... ie 4x 90 deg. would that make the stich possible?


If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2004-01-13
#30

Here is a sample

I have compressed it by 50% but you will get the idea.

Download removed 14/01/2004

If people are keen I can send you a copy if you request via email.

Stitching is with Panotools at this stage.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2004-01-13
#31

Cheers mate... well I notice the extra pixels for sure...

But u didn't answer the other querie... would 4 pics enable a sphere stich?


If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.