panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2009-05-14
#1

out of memory

Just installed panoweaver5 on my new computer and when I run the program I get an "out of memory" error code.
Any ideas???????


Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2009-05-21
#2
Thanks Long, that seens to work. I was in touch with EP support and they just gave me the same information. Seems there are 2 .exe's and for large files we need ot use the panoweaver1024.exe. so I gress I'll be using that one from now on.
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2009-05-14
#3
Jerry

Is this with the new 64 BIT Vista machine you were going to buy? If so check this out
I've read that some programs require use of the pagefile, regardless of how much RAM you have. I guess I'll just leave mine at System Managed.
Out of memory - Page File

Hope this might help

Lee
Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2009-05-15
#4
Thanks Lee, it is the new computer. I"m sure that's the way mine is set-up as system managed. But I don't think that is the issue, I think it was because my files were to large. I changed some settings in my D300 and now the .tiff files after converting from raw are about 34mb each and there are 7 per scene.
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-12-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 49
2009-05-19
#5
I guess the shortcut of the startup menu refer to the panoweaver.exe.
You can try to launch panoweaver1024.exe in the installation folder and stitch the panorama.
Hope it will be successful.
Easypano Observer