panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-10-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 64
2009-11-02
#1

Can I use Nikon D200

I am thinking of switching to Nikon D200 or D300 with a Sigma 8mm 3.5 and the new Nodal Ninja (NN5 with RD8). I don't take the up and down shots so I just take the four horizontal shots and use a branded graphic for the floor and ceiling.  I know I will need a new lens to fit Nikon.

Are there any know issues with this setup? I have been using a Canon 40D with success with the same rotator and lens. I am switching to Nikon because the auto bracketing capabilities exceed Canon.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-10-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 64
2009-11-07
#2

Got the Promote Remote today. I am going to need a wireless i see. Or make myself invisible. The promote does not have a delay when using HDR mode. Sure would not take much for them to put the feature on it in thier next model. 

Hate to ask again on this but I did not relize you hook two cables to the camera from the promote. You don't have to use the second cable but it sure makes the shutter time better when you use the shutter cable. Just wondering if the wireless setup will let me use both cables coming from the promote.


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-11-07
#3
Quote: Originally posted by randalltomes on November-07-2009
I am going to need a wireless i see. Or make myself invisible. The promote does nothave a delay when using HDR mode. Sure would not take much for themto put the feature on it in thier next model.

Congrats on your purchase.

It is possible to continue to use the "Self Timer" inbuilt in the camera with the Promote so the Promote doesn't need this added to the HDR mode.

The "speed" factor of the second cable is more relevant to Nikon cameras than Canon. But by using the two cables on both brands opens up extra features (like mirror lock-up).

You add the wireless remote and the two cables can remain no problem.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-10-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 64
2009-11-07
#4
Over gulf coast Florida trying out the Promote. I will need the wireless. I am just to big a person to hide with so many mirrors in the condos. Try running out of the room quickly because the first few shots are the dark ones but they are the quick ones also so you have to move fast. I will eventually break something (Like a few walls) in the units if I keep that up. No the timer on the 40D wants to do that for each bracket so it fails. I tryied that first. I need the second cable because depending on the light it could be 30 seconds a shot or a fraction of a second. Some of the rooms have little light and no windows. Without the second cable you would have to guess the time for each shot or set it for the max time. The mirror lock does not work correctly on the 40D also. It takes almost 4 times longer to take the shots. It should be fast without the mechanical mirror having to lift up for each shot. I read on HDR forums there may be an issue with mirror lock, promote and the Canon 40D. I do like it and will continue with the wireless pursuit.
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-11-02
#5
Hmm, I certainly wouldn't get rid of a Canon 40D for a Nikon D200. That said, I would for the Nikon D300. But! really the best camera in this small sensor APS-C/DX field now (ATM) is the new Canon 7D.

Putting all that aside if all you are really after is "extra bracketing" then keep your Canon and buy a Promote with this baby you will leave the (9) bracket Nikon in the dust. In fact it is feasible you could shoot up to 45 brackets if within limits.

Should you still decide to go down the Nikon/Sigma 8mm route then yes, you can shoot 4 images (1 every 90 degrees) and with +4 -to- +7.5 tilt up you will totally close the Zenith hole meaning you will not need a ceiling cap at all (same is true for the Canon/Sigma 8mm combo).

Just in case you think I'm bias one way or the other I can assure you I'm not. I own both Canon and Nikon DSLR's and I also own a Promote with cables for both of these brands.

Good luck with your decision. I'll be interested to know which way you end up going with.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2009-11-02
#6
Thanks for posting about the "Promote" Smooth, it looks interesting.
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-11-02
#7
Hi Jerry,

Yes, it is an awesome bit of gear and opens up features your camera already has but the manufactures hold back on so they can drip feed us with minuscule upgrades with each model release. For bracketing it is very hard to beat (so long as your camera model is supported) and your D300 certainly is.

Be sure to get the optional camera cable, it speeds the Nikon's up to match Canon.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-10-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 64
2009-11-03
#8

Man! Nice tip. I had not heard of this before. Thanks.

The promote video on youtube shows the person going thru a bunch of screens just for one shot. Do you to do that for each round of shots? Orfor each shot?Or is that something you can set for the day and keep shooting similar shots all day. Like I would hope to only have to change the target shutter speed for the light settingfor each round of shots and not have to spend time going through thelcd screens to specify brackets and increments again.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-10-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 64
2009-11-03
#9

Smooth, I don't know if you know these people at promote but they should really invest in good SEO (Search Engine Optimization) because they don't come up in google at all. I was searching for someting like this before I just bought Nikon for bracketing. I did not come across anythign like this in my searches. I am going to try to back out of the purchases today and stick with Canon.

thanks for the advice.


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-11-03
#10
Quote: Originally posted by randalltomes on November-03-2009

Man! Nice tip. I had not heard of this before. Thanks.

The promote video on youtube shows the person going thru a bunch of screens just for one shot. Do you to do that for each round of shots? Orfor each shot?Or is that something you can set for the day and keep shooting similar shots all day. Like I would hope to only have to change the target shutter speed for the light setting for each round of shots and not have to spend time going through thelcd screens to specify brackets and increments again.



Basically, you just select the HDR screen, feed in the (mid) shutter speed and adjust how many brackets you want and that's it. If you have a workflow of needing say 7 brackets and 2ev stops then that will remain (unless you change it) the only thing you really will need to adjust is the (mid) shutter speed.

Let just say I fully understand where you are coming from - before purchasing I wasn't all that sure how it all worked and the company "excluded" delivery to Australia! I email them and said what the story? Anyway, we found a way and generally I found them helpful and quick to reply.

You can download the full owners manual from their website. Mind you, even after it arrived and I played with it for a while I was still trying to fully understand it. Things just weren't "Australian" in there explanations.

But it wasn't long before I had a handle on it and it is pretty straight forward. If you get stuck, just ask me and I will attempt to set you straight.

Seriously I wouldn't recommend it unless they were paying me (which they're not, mores the pity!) or I truly like the product and find it to be beneficial.

If you do happen to order one, please let them know "Smooth" recommended it to you.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-11-03
#11
Quote: Originally posted by randalltomes on November-03-2009

Smooth, I don't know if you know these people at promote but they should really invest in good SEO (Search Engine Optimization) because they don't come up in google at all. I was searching for someting like this before Ijust bought Nikon for bracketing. I did not come across anythign like this inmy searches. I am going to try to back out of the purchases today and stick with Canon.

thanks for the advice.




Mate, I don't really and I'm not sure how hard they are pushing the product. Word of mouth seems to be getting the job done (at least part the way). I really do believe you will be happy with what it does and potentially will save you quite a bit of cash (against changes brands both body and lenses).

Don't get me wrong, I love my Nikon D300s (almost as much as my Canon 5DMKII) But I mainly carry both so I can be up to date with my tuition services. If only Canon had a GPS option! Jeez, I'd like to mash my 5DMKII, D300s and Promote into one super camera.....

That said, the last 5 or so panos I have shot have been with my old Canon 10D and Falcon 8mm fisheye. Go figure!

Regards, Smooth