panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2010-03-19
#1

Error in PW5 -HELP-

Been using PW5 a long time and have never had this problem. I loaded my images and now getting the below error message. I uninstalled and re-installed and the same thing. Before the re-install the work area would go white at 47% but now it goes to 100% and I get the message. Can anyone help...... Desperate.......

"Unknown error! Please report this bug to Easypano. Thank you! (Don't forget the log file "pw5 runtime.log" at root f older of application."


Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2010-04-14
#2
Final update, I hope. Was still having problems, I think we have it worked out now!

1. DO NOT copy and paste the command lines. For some reason PW5 does not like that!

2. DO NOT use the number pad to the right of your keyboard if you have one. You must use the numbers at the top of the keyboard.

3. You must remove the old command lines and close out and open back up before entering new command lines (or the same old lines).

4. Type in the new command lines, as stated above do not copy and paste.

This should take care of the issue. But we still don't know what caused it in the first place. I had used the program for 8 months on my new computer and it just stopped working. But at least it's working now.

The command lines we should be using are: -v -w -MinSize 2 -TSmooth 8 -WrapMode 1

Hope this information will help someone else in the future.


Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2010-03-20
#3

Any help here.


Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-03-21
#4

Did you had a look in the famous files :  "pw5 runtime.log" at root f older of application." ?

Maybe wrong file name (accentuate, or special character), or a corrupted image, problem during the save, incomplete picture ?

Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2010-03-21
#5
Thanks Dominique, I looked at the file and didn't see anything that would pop out at me. The files are the same as I have always used. I never leave spaces or use any thing other than numbers, _ - or letters (non caps). I did stitch using PTGui as my back up stitcher and all went well. So I'm sure it's not a problem on my end. A screen capture of what is going on can be seen here:  http://realty360tours.com/swf-files/pw5-error-bug.swf.html 
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-03-21
#6
When I viewed your screen movie after adjusting your link address. I see that you clicked no, when you should have clicked yes and added some extra control points. Putting that aside I see the screen goes red when "Smartblend" in activated. But after this the movie loops.

If it is Smartblend that causes your issue I would adjust it so you are using PWBlender and see if you get a result.

I didn't see any error message?
Have you read the *.log file? It can be opened with notepad. You may need to send this *.log file to Easypano for inspection.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2010-03-21
#7
Thanks Smooth, the movie shows fine on my computer, all the way through. I just clicked on the "No" for the sake of time. As a matter of fact I always click "no" and it will stitch fine. Smartblend runs all the way through and then I get the message.
I sent the log file and the movie to EP support. They are working on it.
Where do I get the PWBlender? I have never seen it, I know they were going to make one but I was never notified.
Try this AVI movie and see if it's any better. http://www.realty360tours.com/avi-movies/pw5-bug
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2010-03-21
#8
OK Smooth, we may be getting somewhere now! I just went in and unchecked to use Smartblend as my default blender and it stitched. Of course without Smartblend it was a pretty crappy blend but it did stitch.
Any suggestions?
These are the command lines I am using and are the ones suggested by EP  -v -w -MiniSize2 -TSmooth8 -WrapMode 1 These are also the lines I have used for a while.
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-03-22
#9
I would download and reinstall Smartblend once again and make sure you have a clean install.

PWBlender is Easypano's default blender and is part of the Panoweaver installation.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2010-03-22
#10
Thanks Smooth, I have reinstalled SmartBlend and still no good. EP said to use -MinSize 0 TSmooth 4 -WrapMode 1 which I did and still no good. Just don't know where to go with this. And on top of that Google is again saying that my site is infected.
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2010-03-31
#11
UPDATE:
After many attempts to upload the sample images to EP support for testing we were finally successful.
Genseng has helped me with the problem. The problem was with SmartBlend.  
Seems you have to "type" in the command lines. Very important, remove the old command lines first and then click OK with no command lines showing. Then re-open and type in the new command lines.  Do Not copy and paste them,  PW5 does not like coping and pasting.
The command lines suggested are: -MinSize 0 TSmooth 4 -WrapMode 1
They also suggested you use a "normal font" (Unicode) however I did not change my font. Actually I didn't know how to change them.  
Hope this helps someone else in the future...........

Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!