panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-05-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 212
2004-06-28
#1

FullScreen QTVR in PanoWeaver?

Hi all

I just came across this site: http://www.fullscreenqtvr.com/  Can I achieve anything like this using 3 fisheye images and PanoWeaver or does this call for entirely different hardware/software?

Thanks - Steiner


Condottiero - Freelance Multimedia Design
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-04
Send Msg:
Posts: 751
2004-06-30
#2

super smooth...smooth!

how much is a 1D and what lens goes wit it?

will panoweaver stitch  a 2 shot and/or a 3 shot take with a 1D?


Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2004-06-28
#3

No u don't..... well that is partialy correct.

Most of the full screen work u've seen will have been made with panotools and and six shots... ie one for each side of the cube. This is due to the fact that u need a whole lot of data for a full screen and will lose out on detail and image quality when stretching to far. Also, u'll find that the fairly soft lens of Nikons fc-e8 will hardly come up to scratch when comparing it to those beatiful shots done by this team. They're most likely using a D-SLR with appropriatte lenses, good streaming and QT knowledge, first class PS work, good studio lighting..... All of these make a huge difference.

However, I've recently experimented with full screen and my Nikon Coolpix 4500 with success. Alas I don't have it online. However, I did only manage this by taking 3 shots of 183x 140 deg. That is that I zoomed in from the normal circular image so far that the top and bottom of the image touches the screen and the sides are cropped. Thus capturing a 140x183 deg image and using around 2000 pixels of image height or at least 3/4's of my sensor. I then input the three cropped images into panoweaver... which does actually cope well with this... and created a 2000x4000 image. Enough for a full screen.... but not to the same standard as the guys on the aforementioned page.

I'm working on it though and'll be in stuttgart for the Panotools workshop and'll ask on this matter and inform u all.


If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-05-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 212
2004-06-28
#4

That's great - I'm looking forward to hear what they say at your conference.

Regards - Steiner


Condottiero - Freelance Multimedia Design
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2004-06-28
#5

Absolutely you can!

It will require a Digital SLR that will produce a full circular image when mated to a 180 degree fisheye lens like the Sigma 8mm or the same lens fitted to a Analogue SLR.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-04-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 108
2004-06-29
#6

Surely you can.

Canon 1DS SLR + Sigma 8mm fisheye lens. Refer to http://www.easypano.com/product/slr.htm for more info. Even the movie "Troy" use this equipments and Panoweaver to make panoramas with very high resolution. Refer to http://www.cgnetworks.com/story_custom.php?story_id=2195&page=4 for more.

 


To see is to believe
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-06-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 52
2004-06-29
#7

Hi !

it WORKS ! I use the 1Ds and the Sigma 8mm, its wonderful..

http://www.pano4you.com/showroom.htm then goto KAKKU TEMPLE > FULLSCREEN.

my stitching is not perfect yet ;-( and try to find compromiese bewteen sharpness and file size.

cheers

Sven


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2004-06-29
#8

Sven,

Great to see you site up and running. The 1Ds and Sigma seem to be a good combination. (Wish I could afford to buy one!)

Maybe next year - or maybe easypano Panoweaver and my Canon 10D/Sigma Fisheye will shake hands at the next update?

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-05-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 212
2004-06-29
#9
Thanks to everybody for their feedback and suggestions.  As I've only just purchsed the NIkon 8700, looks like I'll have to hold off on full screen work (gotta walk before you can run).  I had been considering the Nikon D70 digi SLR but went with the 8700 as it offered 8megapixel as compared to 6 - but perhaps that was a mistake.  Anyway, the 1Ds is definitely out of my budget - for the present at least.
Condottiero - Freelance Multimedia Design
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2004-06-29
#10

A 4MP Digital SLR will out perform an 8MP Prosumer model every time.

It's more to do with the lenses and SLR technology.

Still the 8MP Prosumer Camera can produce nice images also.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2004-06-29
#11

Yeah... it has something to do with the amount of bundled ambient light a SLR lens brings to the chip. Also I like the fact that the D70 has the ability to take 12 shots in three seconds with a buffer to match. This means that it'll act like a proper camera. Also it has very slight shutter lag which is also just great.

 


If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.