panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2012-01-20
#12

Cheer,

I just downloaded the last PW8 Pro Beta, and it appears to be the 8.00.120112 and not the 8.00.120113 (at least in the "About").

It would nice if the file name of your kit reflects the version number.
No more confusion at all about the downloaded version ...

Other point, where can I specify the size of panorama I want to create ?

Thanks,
Dominique.


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2012-01-20
#13
Quote: Originally posted by DominiqueGEORGE on January-20-2012

Other point, where can I specify the size of panorama I want to create ?


You select "Custom" and then enter the pixel height.

I.E: 3000 in height if your pano is to be 6000x3000

or

Regards, Smooth  [8D] 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2012-01-20
#14

Thanks Smooth,

but I don't see that option !

On the right, I have 5 groups :

  • Image Type (type of lens used)
  • Edit image
  • Panorama Type (spherical, cube, cylindar)
  • Ceiling / Floor
  • Pano EXIF

Am I missing something ?

I already re-installed it 3 times (after de-installing it).
It still the version 8.00.120112

Regards,
Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2012-01-20
#15

You get the option when you select to either "Output Panoramic Image" or "Publish Panorama".

I also have the latest version installed from the server and it is only version 8.00.120112 not 8.00.120113 as promoted.

It also still fails to work. I only ever get an image I stitched weeks ago that is flipped.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2012-01-20
#16
Quote: Originally posted by smooth on January-20-2012

You get the option when you select to either "Output Panoramic Image" or "Publish Panorama".


Thanks !
I was sure I lost something ;-) 

Quote: Originally posted by smooth on January-20-2012


I also have the latest version installed from the server and it is only version 8.00.120112 not 8.00.120113 as promoted.


Reason why inserting the version number in the filename would preserve us from all that kind of confusion ! 


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2012-01-20
#17
Quote: Originally posted by DominiqueGEORGE on January-20-2012

Reason why inserting the version number in the filename would preserve us from all that kind of confusion ! 


Mate, we have been requesting this for years and years. I'm with you 100% on this one. I have no idea why they don't do it? Or why they don't understand?

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2012-01-20
#18

Indeed !

Happy to see you back ;-)

Dominique.


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-10-09
Send Msg:
Posts: 235
2012-01-15
#19

Hi Smooth,

I did forward your suggestions and feedbacks to our developer.It is now in holiday ---Spring Festival.

So our developer may have not enough time to fix all bugs.

They will optimize it when they come back.

Hope you can understand.

Best regards

Cheer  


www.easypano.com
Cheer@easypano.com