panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-05-02
Send Msg:
Posts: 1
2005-05-02
#1

[New Feature] Multilingual Tours

Hello,

I just bought a licence for Tourweaver and Panoweaver and I enjoy each day ;)

I'm working on a project related to tourism and one missing feature with Tourweaver is the ability to create multilingual tours (texts, descriptions, hints, ...). The end user will be then able to choose his favorite language (inside the waiting screen ?),  and play the tour.

Is it already on the road map ?

Java was my first programming language, so I don't think it's a big issue comparing to all the great graphical features you added to your softwares :)

Thanks in advance !

Charly

 

 

 

 


--
http://www.google.com/search?q=charly+pache
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-02-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 127
2005-05-04
#2

I too have to create a multilingual tour (English, French & Spanish) and I have assumed that the only way to do it is to produce three separate tours. For web the user then clicks on the link representing their language. For CD-ROM's I will create three CD's, one in each language.

I would be interested if anyone has a better solution using TW

Glenn


Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-05-15
Send Msg:
Posts: 19
2010-01-12
#3
Is there any way to use urls/variables/parameters to trigger the new flash embeds into changing languages? Can easypano please provide a swf sample button if it is possible/easy?
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-01-13
#4

Yepp [:)]

I'm also interested.

Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 3
2010-01-16
#5
We're using tourweaver
We'd love to have a multilingual option avoiding a duplication of the tour !

Do we have any chance to have such feature in a future release of the sw ?
thanks
philip
Paimpol - Brittany - France
Nikon D90, Nikor 10.5, Nikor 16-85, Tokina 11-16, Sigma 70-200
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-05-15
Send Msg:
Posts: 19
2010-01-31
#6
How about a 'auto-run' macro to, at least, hide/show the objects of one language. I know I can insert a button to do this, but it would be better if I could automatically run it through a passed variable, etc.

Yes?

Hello?



... Yes?