panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 2
2006-04-21
#1

Map question

I need to know can you chang the map with hot spots. for example i have a a two story house that has a vt on the second floor is there a way to have the map chang? really new to tourweaver any help would be great
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-06-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 113
2006-04-21
#2

This is not possible.  Someone posted a sample of how they got around this by creating links to two different tours.  Go to this thread.  A link to the sample is on the first page.

http://www.easypano.com/forum/display_topic_threads.asp?ForumID=6&TopicID=1424&SearchPagePosition=1&search=multiple+map&searchMode=allwords&searchIn=Thread&forum=6&searchSort=dateDESC&ReturnPage=Search

 

Good luck


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 18
2006-04-24
#3

I've got a two story church I've done for insurance coverage, and I just put two floors on the same map, just made the map tall and narrow enough to view.  You can see it here..... http://moremoneytomorrow.com/tours/FtWaltonSDA/Tourviewer_ft_walton.html and I've only been working with panoweaver/tourweaver for about 1.5 weeks, still learning all kinds of new bells and whistles...

 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-03-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2006-04-25
#4

Hawkaye

Nice job on the church, I noticed as I pan left or right (fast) on the VT that the music (audio) clicks (hesitates).  I've noticed this on my tours also, is there a setting to eliminate this? 

 

chevy4wd


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 2
2006-04-25
#5

here is my fix kinda thoguht of doing this way before i posted my topic. But I wanted to make sure there was not a better way thanks for the input though

http://www.openhouse4u.com/xp/Tourviewer_roosevelt.html


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 18
2006-04-25
#6

chevy4wd, what's your connection to the internet?  I haven't noticed the audio problem on my end when viewing live over the net, but will check into it and ask others.  I could deffinatley cut down on the length of the audio file, for the net, but as most of these insurance tours will be on CD, I don't feel the file size is quite as important.  But thanks for the observation and I'll look into it on this end.

 

Hawkaye


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-03-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2006-04-26
#7

Hawkaye,

I have Comcast High speed internet. I tried it again and now it works fine??? Huh?? Any how, this sometimes occurs when I preview my tour.  I could be also my web host but the other tours I made are not doing it anymore.  Maybe my RAM is on overdrive..  I guess 1.25 g of RAM may not be enough.  I have no clue!!!

 

chevy4wd