panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 112
2007-03-14
#1

same 'OL' Question

Ok I have learned how to speed up the loading of my tours,but
for the life of me i cant get this one to load fast.I reduced the waiting image as far as it can go,along with the skin and the first scene image.
here is the link

http://www.lakeareavirtualtours.com/tours/%20Petes_VT/Petes_VirtualTour.htm

I have to meet with the owner tomorrow. Let me know what you guys think.
I would like to increase the waiting image quality back to normal
if at all possible.
                                 Thanx Guys
                                         Chris
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 112
2007-03-14
#2
oh hold on. maby my internet was running slow .just tried it after i posted and it loaded in under 10sec.
let me know how fast it loads for you guys.
                                thanx chris
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-11-04
Send Msg:
Posts: 156
2007-03-14
#3

About 10 seconds for me, Dining Room has one n and is technically two words. There are some missing .gif's on the menu page, all the rest looks good buddy. 

I LOVE the mousover images with action in them, thats an awesome idea!


Roadkill
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2007-03-15
#4

Chris,

The download was fast to start at around 12 seconds. The wording on your buttons is hard to read (wrong colour) and you would have got a better result with the .gif files had you chosen the background pallet (although transparent) the same green as the background of the skin. This would eliminate those little black speckles around the pickle. Also the panorama images could go some sharpening just to bring them into focus better. Roadkill is right about your spelling as well. All easy fixes and it looks good as a tour.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 112
2007-03-15
#5
thanx for the good advice.i will make the necessary changes.
        thanx again you guys rock
                           Chris
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2007-03-15
#6

Chris, hopefully tye meeting with "the owner" was succesfull. Nice work you did with the skin, despite the few corrections suggested by smooth and roadkill. I just tried the mouseover in TW 2.0, but could not find it out. How did you manage it??

Thanks, good luck, Martin


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 83
2007-03-15
#7

Martin,

Here is one way to do the roll over picture.  TW gives you three choose per button/hot spot to select picture files.  In TW1.3 they called it image, mouse over image, and mouse down image.  The use icons to represent the same thing in TW2.0.  You can select anything that you want for these images.  On the example you saw a red hot spot circle as the image and then he put a picture as the mouse over image.

 


RTFM
www.FCEDesign.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 112
2007-03-15
#8
Thanx for the help guys . Lucky me i didn't have to meet with them today because both owners couldn't be there. so I'm meeting with them tomorrow. Thats fine with though. I still needed to make some final touches on the tour.
As for the roll over hot spots, Martin is right. Just choose your first hot spot. then on the 2nd one just add your picture.You will have to resize the image to make it look good. also don't forget to delete the scene link down at the bottom. Thats how you do it in tw1.3 .( I have only used Tw2 trial a couple of times.) Just seems like a inconvenience to me. TW 1.3 does everything I need right now. I'm sure in the future as my business grows I will probably make the switch.
                                    Thanx guys
                                           Chris
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2007-03-15
#9

Just as simple as that!!!
Thanks to both of you,

Martin