panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 34
2007-04-13
#1

Full screen VT lowers the resolution?

 I learned that for a virtual tour we have to downsize the size of the panorama coming from Panoweaver(I might be wrong). For exapmple, I finish the Panorama in Panoweaver, then downsize it in Photoshop, then make a virtual tour. But, if the panorama from Tourweaver has low resolution(memory), it will look blurry when viewed in full screen. How can we meet both goals, 1) have a low memory panorama for virtual tour, and 2) have a decent quality when viewing the virtual tour on full screen?? Do you have any ideas? By the way, sorry if this is a dummy question, I'm a beginner, and new to this stuff. Thanks
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 10
2007-04-20
#2
In the old version I was told - and experienced - that you can not use the high res pics. I think they sayed that the max was 2250x4500. But this problem should be fixed in ver. 2.0, so now you can go 3000x6000, but if you use it for web, then it is not practically.
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2007-04-21
#3

The reality is this:

To display in fullscreen you need a minimum of 3000x1500 to have any chance at decent quality with 4000x2000 being recommended (my view) this doesn't sit well with the download optimum speeds for multi view tours as the file size is too large (typically).

My suggestion is this:

Disable fullscreen mode from your tour totally and size your panorama tour images to suit a normal tour window. Say 500x375 and make the images 2 1/2 to 3 times the height of the viewer window I.E: 1500x750.

If you need the option to show fullscreen you should build a separate tour that default starts in fullscreen mode and link to it from your first tour. 4000x2000 image size. A simple fullscreen button will suffice, opening a completely new tour in fullscreen mode.

The problem with this is computer memory java resources.

Really what is needed is a way to have "both" Hi-Res and Lo-Res images within the single Tourweaver tour.

You really can't expect people to view a tour (wait for download and have enough memory) to cope with half a dozen (or more) pre-loading full screen high resolution panoramas. This easily can be well over 15MB on top of your original tour!

I really personally still think that a normal Java tour with each scene linking to a full screen Quicktime movie is the best option.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-05-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 569
2007-04-21
#4

Hi Smooth

You wrote:

___________

I really personally still think that a normal Java tour with each scene linking to a full screen Quicktime movie is the best option.

________

I absolutely agree, and I have considered this approach many times. My main concern is where to put the link to the full screen pano. I think I would make a link just below the thumbnails. 


Best regards

Morten Andersen
- a newbie trying to improve
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2007-04-21
#5

Hi, Smooth!

Your suggestions sounds good, but I wonder if you could provide us with a link to one of your tours featuring what you suggest.
Thanks in advance,

Martin


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-12-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 141
2007-04-21
#6
I went the 2 tours way already and it didn't work due to memory (7 panoramas). Opening the fullscreen tour via a button in the low res tour causes the fullscreen tour to freeze after 2, 3 panoramas. You have to close the browser and this makes this way worthless. The general problem might be, that not only the fullscreen tour is running, but the low res tour is running as well, laying additional stress on the machine and demanding additional memory. Bad way.

Now I try to figure out, how Immervision fullscreen panoramas are linked in the pureplayerpro applet as a possible solution.

Yours,
Michael


http://www.premiumpano.de
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 221
2007-04-21
#7
@ Michael, look here for a possible answer.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-12-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 141
2007-04-22
#8
@ vilmer:

I will check this out. But it's a pity, that one cannot use the TW 2.0 features for this. I have to use a text editor again, enter values, check for misspelled coding etc.


http://www.premiumpano.de
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 221
2007-04-22
#9
I agree, I like to make photo's, but hate spending hours and hours finding errors in coding.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-25
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2007-04-24
#10

I already stopped using TW2 for the real estate full screen panos.

I had many complains from customers that their systems are freezing and crashing. Also I noticed that the full screen button sometimes acts up when clicking it! (silver skin)

It's unfortunate, since I bought the TW2 for this feature, which is being able to do a quick full screen VTours for real estate. I hope the flash output that will come out soon, will be more stable.