panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 12
2007-05-02
#1

JPE Conversion

Has anyone had a problem with TW2 converting JPEG images to JPE and the size of the images increases. I have just tested this a number of times and if I have a 800KB image and publish it the JPE image comes out at 1.2Mb. I tried it on a smaller file 200KB in size and this when converted to JPE ends up at 190KB.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2007-05-05
#2

Hi, Wild!

When you mention small, what exactly are the values in size (pixels) and Kb. I suppose that the small size you refer to is once you load it in the tour and you will always shoot at the highest values and then resize, right?

Regards, Martin

 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 12
2007-05-05
#3

When I mention small I take the image quality of the camera down to JPEG Basic and Image size small (This is a setting in the menu of the camera) this then gives me an image size in pixels of 1936 x 1296, the size is approx 300Kb I then use panoweaver to stitch the images together and the panoramic image is usually around 200Kb but the quality is nowhere near as good as the larger image and higher quality jpeg.

Panoweaver resizes the image for you once stitched depending on the setting you inout i.e. for broadband or dialup, you can also do a custom setting. The issue is if I use a higher quality image the panoramic image seems to be 800Kb in size and once converted to JPE it increases to 1.2Mb. This is a problem as I want to use high quality images and have them reduced in size not increased.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-25
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2007-05-05
#4
Wild13:

Do you want to publish the VTours with full screen option?
most of my TW2 tours are not full screen because I don't like their full screen, once it is more stable, I'll implement it.

I shoot with D80 using the RAW not jpg. My original panos are 5000X2500 before touching, then I resize them after touching and adding the tripod cap to 2000X1000 and saving them with CS2 at quality 10-11 which mostly gives me an average jpg size of 500-600 Kb. these panos will end up at around 200-330 kb when published with TW2 as JPE.

this is a sample:

sample
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 12
2007-05-06
#5
Thanks Theo, I'll give it a go shooting in RAW. Still dos not resolve why large JPEGs are not reduced in size when converted to JPE.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-25
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2007-05-06
#6

Wild13,

shooting in RAW will give you greater resolution but won't solve the size problem. I think you need to reduce your final pano to around 2000X1000 with size around 600kb. when publishing uncheck the full screen option.

 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-12-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 141
2007-05-06
#7
I normally use 2000x1000 and save for web with typically a quality of 50-60% compression level. This gives me files for use with ptviewer between 200 and 300 kb, depending on details and sharpening. I cannot see, why I have to depend on the, well... not so good compression of TW 2.0.

TW 1.3 had a not so good player, TW 2.0 was a big step forward. The missing option to use individually optimised files like with old TW 1.3 is a MAJOR drawback for 2.0 and I hope they will fix this in the next new new updated 2.0 update.


BTW Theo: After what I know, RAW does not increase resolution, what do you mean with this?

Yours,
Michael
http://www.premiumpano.de
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-25
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2007-05-06
#8

Michael,

I meant greater control (not resolution)  sorry!

I agree, we should be able to control the compression and save the way we want to. I don't understand why EP took this great feature from TW2???

 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 12
2007-05-07
#9

Theo,

When you retouch your panoramic image do you do this as a sperical or cubic image, I find it easier to touch up and remove the tripod cap in a cubic format although I find it more difficult to resize as the size of the cubic panorama as it tends to distort when viewed (the size of the cubic panorama is 7200 x 1200)

By resizing the spherical panorama to 2000 x 1000 it certainly works, there must a limit in TW2's algorithm after a certain size it does not reduce when converted.

Hopefully when they return to work they fix this as I have logged it as a fault.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-25
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2007-05-07
#10

Wild13,

I retouch and add the tripod cap as spherical. But If I need to remove the tripod footprint, then I do it as cubic, it is way easier.

 

 


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2007-05-07
#11
Quote: Originally posted by Wild13 on May-07-2007

I find it more difficult to resize as the size of the cubic panorama as it tends to distort when viewed (the size of the cubic panorama is 7200 x 1200)


Convert back to Spherical after cloning out the tripod in Cubic projection.

Regards, Smooth