panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 10
2007-05-08
#1

Full screen lock up issues

Well I thought it was working.  When I open one of my scenes in full screen mode and try to move to the next seen it freezes up my screen. I just tried on two different machine. I thought I had this issues fixed with last patch. Now it is not working again. Has anyone else seen this issue.

Can wait to get to flash version of Tourwearver. 


-----------------
Nikon D700, Nikon 10.5 lens, Sigma 8mm, 0-360 Mirror, Kaiden 360 Mirror, Robotic Camera rigs    
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-12-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 141
2007-05-08
#2
Yes, I saw the same behavior. Hope they will fix it some day (many "hopes" in the meantime"...). I switch over to immervision for fullscreen tours.

Yours,
Michael
http://www.premiumpano.de
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-25
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2007-05-08
#3

same here!! I stopped using TW2 full screen tours, and went back to immervision! after many complaints from my customers!

The reason I bought TW2 is to make quick full screen real estate tours! but until the EP programmers fix the full screen bugs, and ALSO get rid of the .JPE encryption crap, I won't be able to use the full screen tours and I won't recommend it.

 

 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 10
2007-05-08
#4
I submitted a ticket we can see what happens.
-----------------
Nikon D700, Nikon 10.5 lens, Sigma 8mm, 0-360 Mirror, Kaiden 360 Mirror, Robotic Camera rigs    
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-06-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 154
2007-05-09
#5
I have been using TW2 for real estate tours and interactive floor plans and have not activated the full screen option on any of the tours yet because it is too shaky/jumpy - Not smooth at all (even if the pano is properly sized)... A great idea, and I would love to offer to my real estate clients for their tours, but it is simply not a reality at this time...

I mentioned this when TW2 first came out and they said that they made it better, but it still needs a lot of work before the public should see it. We haven't seen an update in quite some time. - Still can not limit the horizontal pan in tw2 like you could in tw1.3... This has been a complaint from the beta version that has still not been resolved... What are the Easypano programmers doing with their time?
Will Best
Virtual Impressions Inc.
Real Estate Virtual Tours and Floor Plans
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2007-05-09
#6

Hi Thatone!

To limit the horizontal pan you have to go under the "Movie Rec" tab and click the frame of the scene you want to limit its pan. Under properties you can set the pan values from -180 to 180. When it is set at 0 it will pan 360 degrees. The initial point of the pano of each scene has to be set under the properties of each scene clicking on the corresponding scene in the scene list. After that you can set the pan values the way I mentioned before. Remember that you can not change these values when the "Slide Show" movie is activiated. First you have to copy that movie and paste it in a new one. Only then you can change the settings of the values of each scene from the timeline.

Regards, Martin

 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-12-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 24
2007-05-10
#7

I came across this problem for the first time today displaying a tour on my brother-in-law's computer which by the way is the first Windows Vista computer I have used. Never experienced this with XP.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 59
2007-05-11
#8
I have also experienced full-screen freeze on 3 different machines, each running Win XP Pro.
callgary
E-mail Gary
Every moment is a learning experience. What have I learned today? What have I taught today?
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-05-07
Send Msg:
Posts: 8
2007-05-11
#9
Me to! One Vista + Two XP
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-05-11
Send Msg:
Posts: 29
2007-05-11
#10

    In my vista OS,the scenes can be switched smartly without grotesques in fullscreen mode.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-05-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 2
2007-05-16
#11
I'm experiencing similar full screen results.  Sometimes the gray screen, sometimes a rather dysfunctional single pano that spins but doesn't transition to the next scene. At best it seems rather unstable for real use at this time; I hope Easypano fixes this bug and updates version 2.? as this was one of the major selling points.  I haven't noticed an official Easypano response to this situation. Have I missed something.