panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 34
2007-06-21
#1

Can we optimize loading time??

Hello!

I posted my first test tour at Realtor.com, and it looks OK, but the loading time seems too long. I have a shared account with GoDaddy, but I'm not sure exactly what is the cause. How can we optimize the loading time of a Virtual Tour? I used the option for Broadband in Panoweaver, so my panos are about 2000X4000,  if I'm not mistaken. Is it better to use Dial-up? Do you have any suggestions from your experience? you can see my tour at:

http://homes.realtor.com/search/listingdetail.aspx?mlslid=3493652&ml=3&typ=7&sid=3a06c871fcf94a899e8631117e4928b0&lid=1082173383&lsn=1&srcnt=1

Thanks


Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 59
2007-06-23
#2
I also have an account with GoDaddy and am experiencing inconsistant loading times - sometimes slow - sometimes not. Over the weekend, I hope to have time to test the same tours on an alternative site.
Using the Dial-up setting creates a dimensionally smaller pano and smaller file size, resulting in a faster download. Experiment with it to see if it renders the quality you need in order to satisfy your client.
One of the problems is that through the current "Publish" process in TW2, we have lost control over the final file size. We now have to do a lot of guessing and experimenting (too time-consuming a task when busy trying to finish jobs for demanding clients) to discover a satisfactory "happy medium" - that place where the image quality and the loading time are both satisfactory.
callgary
E-mail Gary
Every moment is a learning experience. What have I learned today? What have I taught today?
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2239
2007-06-23
#3

I am on aDSL 3.0mbps connection.  Used a stop watch to view your page.  Visitor should see content [read some type of activity] in less than 20 seconds.

First page opened 14 seconds. 

Click to see Tourweaver/ first panorama - 15 seconds

Click to turn off music - 5 seconds

These are great numbers

Only issue I see.. is that the popup tourweaver window was smaller than the full view of the skin and panorama.  popup window should visually fit the size of the TW skin dimensions.  I had to drag the window wider to see.

by the way what audio file type are you using for the music?  .au or .mp3 or .wav.  It started playing before the panorama loaded.

 


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 34
2007-06-23
#4
Hello guys!
Thank you for your comments! Unfortunately, we cannot control the weindow size at the Realtor.com. The window is controlled by the PicturePath/Realtor.com. At least this is what I figured out until now, I might be mistaken. I use .wav music loops taken from www.flashkit.com, where you can get nice music loops for free.
Pedy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2239
2007-06-26
#5

Hi Pedy,  thanks for your reply about the window size and audio file type.

I would think that you might also try using a 'streaming'  .mp3.  Anyone used Voice over streaming audio ?

I did notice that TW2 Help file says that you can use .wav, .au and mp3 file types.  Anyone test the .mp3 functionality?


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-06-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 117
2007-06-26
#6
Quote: Originally posted by 360texas on June-26-2007Anyone test the .mp3 functionality?
mp3 is all we are using in our tours now and it is working fine.  Lower file size and improved quality over .au files.
Matthew

www.VirtualVue.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2239
2007-06-26
#7

Thank you Matthew


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com