panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-03-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 44
2007-06-28
#1

CD-ROM / Have to insert twice?

Hey guys,

We just ran into a funny little bug today with a Auto-run Rom we created from our TW2 Pro. We burned our published tour project to a ROM.

First time you place it in a PC, you will get a blank tour/just white screen. But if you remove the ROM and re-insert the Tour will then populate and show correctly. There have been a few cases where it won't work until the 3rd time inserting the disc.

Do you guys have any thoughts on this one?

Cheers,

W
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2239
2007-06-28
#2

I suspect you have also read this thread

http://www.easypano.com/forum/display_topic_threads.asp?ForumID=6&TopicID=3045&PagePosition=2


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-03-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 44
2007-06-29
#3
Hey Dave,

I just read the thread you mentioned, and now I am becoming a bit nervous on purchasing tw2 again. We are looking to add another license, but as complaints come in from clients, I wonder if there is a more stable option we can use?

Appreciate the knowledge

W
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-03-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 44
2007-07-11
#4
Hey guys,

Here is a follow-up to the problem above, and I am really at a brick wall as to what is causing this bug.

Scenario.

I create an auto-run ROM with TW2Pro burn the files to the disc, and close the session. I then take the ROM out and re-insert to test auto-run and ROM. This works great, I test my desktop (2nd computer) and this works great. I took it to work to duplicate and it doesn't work on the desktop there, Tour window pops open and we sometimes see the background with a stuck loading bar, and sometime we just get a gray screen.

we then test this ROM on 2 more computers and it works fine. So there HAS to be a single reason that this one machine would not play it. Normally we might toss this to the wind since it worked on 80%, heh but we actually already did this with a client, and they are running into it on their local machines.

I am thinking they are just not updated on "something". We have updated Java on the machine at work that doesn't work, but it still gives us the same results.

Any ideas?
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2239
2007-07-11
#5

Are we running all PC's?    Whats more fun then guessing which color the horse is ? 

This is a tech question where we would need to know that particular machines OS,  Virus Software, unique machine settings and java versions.  Gee whiz folks.... help us out here.

By the way,  Tossing can be a good thing sometimes.

 


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-03-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 44
2007-07-11
#6
Hah come on give me a break. :( But yah sorry for not including any of that. But thank you for not being sarcastic on it. :) But in reality I know there are too many settings to get involved here, and know I know that would be useless to fully attack. But I am asking more on a "Hey, did this ring any bells with anybody, and Oh we have seen this before".

Working PC's
Vista, Java 6, Mac'afee
XP Pro, Java 5, Norton
Vista, Java, Norton

Error Machines
XP Pro, Java 6, Norton
Xp Pro, Java 5, Norton

So basically on the service the settings appear to be the same, but trying to find that sleeper setting somewhere. But I will keep digging and I will post here my findings.

W
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2239
2007-07-11
#7

hmmm please add the browser types and versions to those 5 machines... meaning what viewer are you looking at it with?  IE6,  IE7,  Foxfire etc


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-06-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 154
2007-07-11
#8
I stopped offering the tour on CD to my clients because it seems that IE6 & IE7 work let the content run from the CD. No problems with firefox, but I got tired of hearing that the CD won't work so I just tell people that we can't do it any more - Working on a DVD slideshow in place of the tour on CD...
Will Best
Virtual Impressions Inc.
Real Estate Virtual Tours and Floor Plans
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-05-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 569
2007-07-12
#9

I am no technician but is it not possible to download and include Firefox on the same cd, and then make the program automatically choose to launch the tour with firefox??

If not it would have been great. Otherwise you might be able to include a script that test the current machine and tell the user if he needs to update the browser before seeing the tour.

 


Best regards

Morten Andersen
- a newbie trying to improve