panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2008-01-09
#1

Image replacement bug!

Hi All,

Just thought I would write this post to warn you all know about a potential bug with TW3 image replacement feature. I recently created a tour I had most of the pictures for but was missing the odd one or two, so I created dummy images to allow me to build most of the tour and when finished replace the dummy images with the ones I needed for the tour (same size & file name etc) I did this and to my horror after replacing just one image the whole of the time line images were replaced by that one image instead of just swapping the intended image. Furthermore I tried to close TW3 without saving the changes but TW3 did not recognize any changes were made and just closed so I Basically had to start all over again.

I notified EP about this in which they replied very promptly, here is the reply: -

Sorry for inconvenience to you. As to the time line, i have tested the situation that you mentioned on my end, and it is sure that some thing wrong with it. Your question has been submitted to our programmer, and i will give you response as soon as i get his answer.

Regards,

Paul.
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 42
2008-01-09
#2

Hi Paul,

I saw Auther's reply to your question in our helpdesk and I also contacted our programmer today and they said that previous version of Tourweaver indeed has similar problem but we have already fixed in the latest builder 3.00.080107, I think you can try the latest version and see whether the problem exists. If it happens again, please send your project file with the dummy images and the good ones to support@easypano.com. Please also send the details of your system, hardware, java version and etc. Thank you very much for your cooperation. Here you can download the latest version: http://www.easypano.com/download-virtual-tour-software.html.


Jenny
Easypano
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2008-01-10
#3
Hi Jenny,

I have the same problem with the latest version 3.00.080107
It doesn't seem to matter whether it's a dummy image or replacing the image with the same. I have sent details to EP support.
It would be interesting to see if anyone else has had the same problem.

Regards,

Paul.
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-01-10
#4

Each dummy image has a different name right? and the replacement images have the same names as each of the dummy images and are the exact same size in pixels right?

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2008-01-10
#5
That's right everything is like for like with their own names, but even if not, I get the same problem with all the images on the time line being replaced by that one image, the default movie does not change though, only the created movies.

Regards,

Paul.
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-01-10
#6

Hmm, you are choosing to swap these via the program and not just via swapping the images in the "Scene" folder "after the fact" already published! (Mind you this works only with non encrypted "flash" not Java)

Regards, Smooth  


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2008-01-10
#7
Yes I performing this operation within the program as I may want to tweak the time line after as well as replacing the images. As I read in to it EP have acknowledged there is a problem and this has been submitted to the programmer. I still have the same problem in the newly installed version 3.00.080107

Regards,

Paul.
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2008-01-12
#8
Hi all,

This is the latest reply from the EP support team:

The programmer is processing the issue, and I'll give you a reply on Monday. For the moment, if you want to create a tour, please don't use the replacement function. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Regards,

Paul.
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-02-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 114
2008-01-12
#9
Use the replace button in the Scene list. You must have made a copy of the Slide Show for this to work. Delete the Copy of the movie. Make another copy and paste it. Make whatever changes to that movie. Republish and you should be OK. This is a pain if you do any modifications to panos on the timeline, but sure beats redoing the whole thing. I have done this procedure numerous times.
Kerry
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 42
2008-01-15
#10

Hi all,

This bug has been fixed. Please download the latest builder 3.00.080115 from Easypano website: http://www.easypano.com/download-virtual-tour-software.html. In case you have other problems with this builder, please contact Easypano support. Thanks.


Jenny
Easypano
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2008-01-16
#11
Well done EP for a prompt fix to this bug.

Much appreciated.

Paul.
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo