panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-11
Send Msg:
Posts: 55
2008-02-04
#1

Radar hotspots are not all active

The radar hotspots on the map are not all active at one time.  As you move from one to another, you will notice that some are active and not others.  If you click on one or two of the active ones, some of those which were inactive previously are now active and some which were active, now are not.  It seems that there might be a limit on the number of active hotspots.

Try the link below to see what I mean.

http://72.249.12.87/vt/d_brynildsen/canterbury_pl/3611_CanterburyFla.html#


Alan R
www.enviroscopics.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-08-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 107
2008-02-04
#2
The inactive hotspots are behind the scanning area of the current hotspot.

Make the scanning area circle smaller and the 'inactive' hotspots become active.

Also add a ticket to the helpdesk of EP, so they can fix it.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2008-02-04
#3

Hi, Alan!

Disjo is right. The issue with the radar or hotspot is like with layers. If you have one under the other and there radar efect is to close it will cover the function of the one that is "under it". I solved it, changing the shape or design (Scanning Area) of the radar effect. Under "Sync Settings" of the radar "Properties" you can do it. It is a way of get around the problem.

Good luck, Martin