panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-07-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 8
2008-03-15
#1

multiple movies

I thought this was easy, but can't find the answer quickly..

I have got 4 movies (with 1 default of course) and created 4 toggle buttons for them. However, whenever I play 1 of them, all 4 buttons are toggled (as in; all 4 of them show 'pause movie'). Is that normal?
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-07-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 8
2008-03-15
#2
I found a way, to have all 4 buttons as standard and create an extra play button as toggle (pause and play). But I would prefer this to be possible from the actual selection button. Anybody?
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2008-03-15
#3

Hi, I do not know if I understood, but I think what happens is that you have to specify a different movie to each button. Do that under "Properties & Actions" of each button. One movie for each button.

Regards, Martin


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2008-03-15
#4
Can you post an example? That would help.
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-07-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 8
2008-03-16
#5
Can't post an example yet, but yes, I have assigned a different movie to each button.

I had a working version like that with TW1.3, but can't seem to get it to work the same way under TW3

The idea is to have 4 movies prepared (next to the Slideshow movie). Then to create a button for each movie which is a 'toggle' button. After clicking this button, the movie will play and the button shows 'pause' (or whatever). Works fine for 1 button, but with 4 movies (and 4 butttons), they all show 'paused' (the toggled side) if I play whichever movie...
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-08-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 107
2008-03-16
#6
The play/pause-button is automatically a toggle-button.

Did you choose as buttontype Standard or Toggle-button?

I think you should make each moviebutton a Standard-button, because the play/pause-button is automatically a sort-of toggle-button.

P.S. I didn't test this, so I'm very curious if this is the solution.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-07-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 8
2008-03-26
#7
Hi Disjo,

this is exactly what I said in my second entry; the only way I saw to solve this is to have 4 standard buttons and 1 play button. But that's not so nice.
In TW1.3 it used to be possible to have 4 play/pause buttons and they would even 'switch each other off'. If you were seeing 1 movie and clicked to play on another, the first would show stopped and the new one would show 'paused' (because it would be playing of course)