panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 110
2008-06-20
#1

Replace Maps

Why when I replace a map I have to do again all the links to the scenes??

somehow is possible to keep the whole information, and just change the map??

thanks
visita3d.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 83
2008-06-20
#2

You should be able to replace the map in TW3.0 without replacing all the links to the scenes.  Under the map tab you have add, delete, and replace map buttons. 


RTFM
www.FCEDesign.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-02-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 88
2008-06-22
#3

Hi Jordi, I had a similar problem when I changed a cylindrical image - all the links had to be redone.
I agree: you should be able to "replace" any item without having to re-work the project. I think the problem is that the replaced image (or map) gets a new name (i.e. 1_image1.jpg or 1_map1.jpg) and this breaks the hotspots linkage?
My solution was to simply overwrite the image (in your case a map) by using the exact same name and dropping it into the project folder. For me it was the Scene folder, for you I guess it would be the Map folder.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-07-06
Send Msg:
Posts: 2
2008-07-06
#4

 

Same problem here.

it is definitely a BUG.