panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-08-10
#12

As I have already posted. It is NOT possible without first invoking another HTML page. You cannot create a sized window without using scripts and for a script to work you must have a launch page.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 221
2008-08-10
#13
True, but that launch page with scripts does not have to be on the realtor's webspace. If you host the tours yourself, you can manage this, and the realtor can be supplied with a simple link like in the sample I put at 12:47pm.
And if I'm not mistaking, that's exactly what Vince wanted.


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-08-10
#14

Could well be ...

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-08-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 193
2008-08-10
#15
nerjaace, I don't remember if I have seen one of your tours, I hope you did not think that I meant that you did not do that, I was only using Jerry's as an example. Vilmer, your second link is almost exactly what I am looking for, the problem is that most Pop Up Blocker programs will stop it from loading.
Smooth, I have read as many of your post as I could find, I think like many of us here, I have found your help invaluable. I was just hopping that something new had come up to deal with this.

Oh, not enough coffee yet, I fixed the link to my home page.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 221
2008-08-10
#16
Hi Vince,
if I had found a trick to go around the popup blockers, I'd probably be rich now ;-). It's a unsolvable problem that you will certainly encounter when you want to this..
Weird thing is that it only blocks in explorer. It works fine in Firefox 2. Don't know about Firefox 3.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-08-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 193
2008-08-10
#17
And it works fine on my Mac with Safari. Now if we could just get the rest of the world to understand how lame IE is. . . Wise Pop up does have an option that gets around pop up blockers, but again. it only works with imbedded java script on an HTML page.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-08-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 193
2008-08-15
#18
I haven't had a chance to check yet, but I think the difference should be the same each time. Jerry can you check and see if your adding the same amount to each tour?
Vince
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2008-08-16
#19

Hi Vince, I think we could of got here a lot quicker as I suggested javascript from the out set but you did say;

"It has to be less then 100 caricatures, and can not be a java script"

At least you have a solution which is the main thing :)


Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2008-08-16
#20
Vince, I didn't understand your question in your last post. Am I adding the same amount of what to each tour?
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-08-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 193
2008-08-16
#21
That's what I get for hit ran run posting.

What I meant Jerry was that the variables for hight and width will need to be changed if your tours are not all the same size (e.g. 800x600 or 758x400, etc,) Donald said that he is still trying to tweak those numbers to get the sizing correct. My thought is, if you know what size your tour is, then the amount you add to H & W to account for navigation and scroll bars so you get a correctly sized window should be the same each time.

Does that make more sense? The last few days have been very hectic, sorry for the unclear posts.

Vince