panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2008-08-15
#32
Hi Donald and thanks again for the code, it's working great for me.
What I do to get the exact size is bring the tour up on a regular page and then use the side and bottom arrows to size it perfectly. Then I use the free version of http://www.wisdom-soft.com/sh/index.htm to do a screen shot and get the exact size from that. Perfect everytime.
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-08-07
#33

You can ONLY pop a sized window from another HTML page.

So yes, you are reading this correct.

You will find many references to this software and tutorial on it's use on this forum with a little searching.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-08-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 193
2008-08-07
#34
Thanks Smooth, and it was one of your post I got the information from.   
Off to study some more!
Vince
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-08-07
#35

Wise Pop-Up Tutorial

Trial Download

Purchase

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2008-08-07
#36
Hi Vince, you can produce a sized pop up within your tour using the java script option in actions. I may be misunderstanding your needs here so apoligies if I am off the mark. 

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-08-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 193
2008-08-07
#37
Hi Nerjaace,

I do tours for realtors, and they are limited on how they can post links.
It has to be less then 100 caricatures, and can not be a java script. So it has to be something like this

http://easypano.com/forum/display_topic_threads.asp?ForumID=6&TopicID=4029&PagePosition=1

Getting the tour to open in the a correctly sized window on my web page, or with a client that has their web page is easy enough to do. It's the "copy and paste link" solution that we are all searching for.
vince
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2008-08-08
#38
Hi Vince, If I understand correctly it is a problem you have with the length of the URL? If this is the case can you not have subdomains set up on your server for each realtor followed by a simple reference numbering system for each property. That way you can limit directories thus reducing the string length or you can use a meta redirect in the webpage.

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja