panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-06-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 26
2008-08-22
#1

Auto resume

Clients (and myself) aren't very fond of the fact that TW doesn't resume transitioning to the next scene after a user has clicked on the thumbnail or gone through a hotspot. Anyone have any suggestions or tricks which can help/ease this problem?
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-08-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 193
2008-08-22
#2
In TW 1.25 you can add a "restart the movie" button. I don't know about newer versions of TW.


Sample
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2008-08-22
#3
All versions have the option to "auto play". I always add a button that plainly states "AUTO PLAY" and add instructions on how it works.
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-06-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 154
2008-08-22
#4
I think it would be a great feature to have what you are requesting takeme360. I understand the issue here. Even if there is a start/stop autoplay button, people aren't always smart enough to use it. It would be great if after say 10 seconds on inactivity the tour would just move to the next scene in the scene list... Maybe we should request this for TW4?
Will Best
Virtual Impressions Inc.
Real Estate Virtual Tours and Floor Plans
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2008-08-22
#5

That would be a great feature to have. I have seen it in some single scene tours but never in a full tour program such as TW. Maybe other's have.


Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-06-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 26
2008-08-26
#6
I have also seen it in other single tours but I was very surprised to see that TW doesn't offer it. Not everyone using these tours are computer savvy, remember. Which is why I get a lot of questions as to why the tour doesn't continue playing. I think this is something TW NEEDS to offer. Listen to the people paying for your product TW and implement this feature.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2008-08-26
#7

Hi!
Yes it is something to be solved. The problem is that the scenes choosen from the thumbnailbox or any other box or way of interfering with the scenes, the scene shown will be the original loaded scene, not the one you have edited in the movie you have choosen as default. The only way of skipping scenes and keep "in" the movie and keep on playing as one, is using the slider of the "movie controller". Grabing it and moving it one or the other direction (right/left) will advance or rewind the movie. There where you release the slider the tour restarts.
A way is to find out (calculate) where the different scenes start on the slider, so one can create a skin with marks for each scene and place the movie controller on it, so when viewing the tour one can slide in a more precisely way. It sounds not so easy or simple, but maybe worth to try.

Regards, Martin


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2008-08-26
#8
If this is something you want you should put in a "feature request".
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-08-26
#9

Without testing it myself, I'm sure it was mentioned that TW4 now allows you to edit the "Slideshow" movie track so I would think (again without testing) that this would solve this issue.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2008-08-26
#10

Thanks, Smooth! You are right. Will test it right now. I hope it works, because that is a feature we were asking EP to include in future versions.

Martin

Edit: you can edit the slideshow, but clicking on a thumbnail or choosing next scene, etc. the scene is still the unedited one.
I will keep on trying.

Edit 2: you can edit, but not save the changes (?) it still has the "locked" symbol.
The online manual says: "This SlideShow is allowed to be modified by customers in which the frames could be added, deleted and the properties of the frame can also be edited."