panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-09-18
Send Msg:
Posts: 5
2008-09-21
#1

Multiple maps in single tour?

Hi Guys,

I'm sure I posted this earlier but can't find the thread. I'm using tourweaver 1.25 and am wondering is it possible to switch between multiple maps within the one map window. For example if you wanted to create a tour of a multi storey house. Is this possible in my version, or even a newer version of Tourweaver?

 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-08-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 193
2008-09-21
#2
Welcome aboard,
I use TW 1.25, and have no plan on switching to a newer version. All hope is not lost if you want to do multiple maps, you can either make a custom skin like this one I did, or you can do a scrolling map like the Anbailijng Garden sample from EasyPano. )JMHO, but that sample is a little sloppy, if the map window was made just a touch wider they would have lost the useless scroll bar at the bottom of the map.)

I just thought of a third option, but I'll need to give it a go before I'm sure if it will work.
Vince
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-15
Send Msg:
Posts: 37
2008-09-22
#3

Hi illusionzzz,

Tourweaver 3.0 supports multiple maps well. Please see a sample tour at http://www.easypano.com/gallery/Tourweaver/greenland/_flashvr/index.html, and click on First or Second floorplan to experience the multiple maps effect created with Tourweave 3.0 or 4.0.


A Panoramic World created with vitual tour software-Tourweaver and panorama software-Panoweaver.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-09-18
Send Msg:
Posts: 5
2008-09-22
#4

Thanks very much for your quick and helpful replies guys. Thanks for the links too!

For this current project I'm trying to steer clear of the scrolling maps section and don't quite have enough room to do it like yourself Vince (having the two maps on the screen at the same time). Great panos by the way, what kind of equipment do you use Vince? 

Looks like I may be upgrading to 3 or 4 then :)


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-08-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 193
2008-09-23
#5
Nothing exciting, Nikon CoolPix5400 with a FC-E9 fisheye on a Kaidan rotator.
Vince
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2008-09-21
#6

Hi!
Since TW3.0 you have the multiple map option. Therefore you can switch between different maps and/or link scenes to different maps, which will be shown in the same map viewer.

Regards, Martin


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 62
2008-10-22
#7
Hi Vince,
this is only possible in the PRO - version - right ?
My STD- version can not handle 2 or more maps.

Or am I wrong ?
ciao

mike
360de.de
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-08-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 193
2008-10-22
#8
Hi Mike,
I only have the Pro version of 1.25, so I can't really compare them.
Vince