panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-10-06
Send Msg:
Posts: 9
2008-10-06
#1

Full-Screen Freezing...still

I've had several people report that they get an error message in Internet Explorer and everything freezes when they try to go full screen with the following tour:

http://www.perpetual-images.com/VirtualTours/Vineyards2/Red_Cliffs_Vineyards.html

 

I'm using Tourweaver Pro version 4.00.080909.

 

I stand to lose a 35-40 virtual tour contract if this issue cannot be resolved immediately.  I'd hate to think I paid so much money for a program that does not do what is promised.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2008-10-06
#2

Hi franklmendonca, welcome to the forum. Works fine for me no problems.

Win XP IE6.


Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2008-10-06
#3

Works fine for me as well. Had no problems, loaded fast, rotates a little slow for me, just a personal preference. Win XP IE6

PS: nice website....


Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-10-06
#4

Yup, works fine.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2008-10-06
#5
Runs fine for me IE6 ,IE7, FF3
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-10-05
Send Msg:
Posts: 110
2008-10-06
#6
Works well on mine, a bit like my back garden/yard too!!!!
Terry
Nikon D300(Sept08), Sigma 8mm, agnos short
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2008-10-06
#7

Works well for me to. Tried it more than once. Opened and double clicked and used also the fullscreen button. No problem!!

Good luck, Martin


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 83
2008-10-07
#8
It ran fine for me as well. Windows XP IE7
RTFM
www.FCEDesign.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-08-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 193
2008-10-07
#9
Any way you can get your clients to test their internet connection speed? When I ran into a problem like this I suspected that their connection was the issue, so I told them that I was looking at the possibility that there was a "speed threshold issue" . So I told a little fib.

Turns out that the speed they thought they had, and what they really had were entirely different. If they are close to 512 kpbs, the tour may freeze up on them.

I like http://test.lvcm.com/

Vince