panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-11
Send Msg:
Posts: 55
2008-11-03
#1

TW4project crashes

I am working on a large TW 4 project.  When I publish, all the wonderful features work but only for a few scene changes.  The floorplan freezes and the hotspots disappear.  Surprisingly, the features seem to continue to work in full screen mode for a while longer.  The image viewer seems fairly stable even when the map feature has completely frozen up.

See link below.

http://72.249.12.87/vt/misc_vt/OliverWoods_2008/Oliverwoods_2008tw4.html#

Hopefully this problem will be resolved so that I don't have to rebuild this project in TW 3.

Keep up the good work Easypano. 

 

Alan

 


Alan R
www.enviroscopics.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2008-11-03
#2

Very nice tour Alan. The map froze up on me as well. I am using XP IE6 with flash 10. Everything else seemed to work fine even while the map was frozen. I did notice (or could not find) that you don't have a button to return to auto play after you have interpreted the tour.
Very nice clean and sharp images, may I ask what equipment you are using?


Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-11
Send Msg:
Posts: 55
2008-11-03
#3

Thanks Jerry

I still have quite a bit of work to do on this so the missing buttons will be incorporated.

I am using a D80 with a 10.5 mm Nikkor


Alan R
www.enviroscopics.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2008-11-03
#4

Maybe you should have Easypano support look at the link.

PS: Do you bracket your shots?


Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-08-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 7
2008-11-03
#5

The map also froze up on me but the rest worked out perfectly. I guess there is so much information in there that TW4 can't handle it.

Just an amateur guess.  Nice tour and shots.  


No se cual es la clave del exito, pero la clave del fracaso es intentar agradar a todo el mundo.

Bill Cosby
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-06-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 154
2008-11-03
#6
Nice tour - I was able to view all 3 maps in your tour, but I found that after viewing the last map, i could go back to the others and when I tried the map hot spots disappeared. I could change the scene in the scene list and that was it. Looks like a bug in TW4.
Will Best
Virtual Impressions Inc.
Real Estate Virtual Tours and Floor Plans
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-11
Send Msg:
Posts: 55
2008-11-03
#7

I have published other similar projects in TW4 and they seem to be quite stable.  The included features are the same but the panoramas total about 12 rather than the 20 in this project.  Has anyone noticed that stability is reduced with increased number of panos? 

If this is the case, there should be a solution in the programming.  I recently published a tour in TW3 with about 40 panos and 5 maps and it is as solid as a rock.

 


Alan R
www.enviroscopics.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-11
Send Msg:
Posts: 55
2008-11-04
#8

Following on my last thought, I began removing images to see if I could get down to a stable content level.  After removing one panorama from the project, I seem to have achieved this goal. Just for fun, I then put this image back into the project so content wise it was back to where I started.  Surprisingly, the problem did not return.

It seems that the program wrote some faulty script which it was forced to rewrite when I eliminated an image. 

Anyway, if others run into this problem, there is a strategy to try.


Alan R
www.enviroscopics.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-06-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 154
2008-11-04
#9
I have had many tours in the 40-60 scene range with 3 or 4 maps and I very rarely encounter any issues... One thing that I do occasionally notice that will cause a tour to not load properly is this - In either the upload or the the publish process, an image corrupts - I've seen this happen when publishing and I have seen this happen when uploading. Just one bad image in your output can cause some issues. This is rare for me, but I have seen it. But to answer you question about number of scenes, I have yet to notice any issues with TW for having a large number of scenes, but I do notice that when working with a large number of scenes I am more likely to mess something up due to my own error...
Will Best
Virtual Impressions Inc.
Real Estate Virtual Tours and Floor Plans
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 200
2008-11-04
#10

Great tour.  It works just fine on my computer.  IE 7.0.6  Windows Vista Home Premium.

I let it play through all of the scenes then chose different scenes and it never locked up.

What size images did you end up with?  The full screen looks good.  I usually use a 3000x1500 sized image around 800kb to 1.4MB in size.

Thanks,

Rob


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 83
2008-11-05
#11
Tour worked fine on my laptop, vista with ie7.
RTFM
www.FCEDesign.com