panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 200
2008-11-08
#12

Nice tour Paul.

Have you figured out on the TW 4 tour, when in full screen mode, how to switch to the other floor plan without having to wait for the tour to run all the way through until it gets to the 2nd floor?  I can't figure out how to add a button for 1st and 2nd floors.

Is it hard to add the hit counter to the tour?

Thanks,

Rob


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2008-11-08
#13
I agree with your observations. I have XP, IE6 and 10mbps download. I wish EP would work on fixing the problems as I love the TW4 version. Viewer quality has been addressed several times but not fixed.
PS: like the temps and hit counter. How did you add it?
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2008-11-08
#14
Thanks Rob,

No I have not looked at the map option in full sreen mode, perhaps someone else might have the answer.

The hit counter is simple html added in to the web page, you can get them free from here> hit-counter.com

The tour its self is contained in an Iframe.

I would be interested in knowing how both tours loaded for you!
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2008-11-08
#15
Hi Jerry,

Thanks for the feed back. I have tested the tours myself on 6mb broadband, IE6, IE7, FF3, Win XP sp3 & Crappy Windows Vista, all the same result.

I too wish EP would get thier act together on these problems because I really want to use TW4 with all its new functionality.

If you click on the clock/thermometer you will be taken to the site where you can create one for your own location. It's free registration just like the hit counter.
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 200
2008-11-08
#16

TW 3 Tour - about 7 seconds to load the tour page, and then about 3 seconds for the 1st scene to start.

TW 4 Tour - about 17 seconds to load the tour page, and then about 6 seconds to load the 1st scene.

TW 3 - seamless between scenes.

TW 4 - about 3 second load time for each scene.

 

Rob


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 200
2008-11-08
#17
Oh, I'm using IE 7 and have cable high speed internet, not sure the exact download speed, but it's pretty fast.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2008-11-08
#18

Hi, Paul!

TW3.0 loads faster. While in TW3 you can already see the skin in TW4 the loading bar is at 22%. When the first scene starts in TW3 the loading bar in TW4 is at 41% and the first scene opens whilst in TW3 has showed almost 50% of it. Even when opening both tours again, once closed, TW3 loads faster, almost inmediately.
You linked the instructions and info buttons also to play and  pause the movie. In some case this is ok, because while reading the instructions or the info about the location, the tour stops. The inconvenience is when both pop-up windows are opened at the same time. The first one pauses the movie and the second one starts it again. I know doing so is not the normal process, but it is something to consider. Maybe it is to detailed. In spanish you say: "buscarle el pelo al huevo".

Nice and sharp imagens for only 230kb. Congratulations.

Thanks for the info about the forecast and counter. Nice!

Regards, Martin


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2008-11-08
#19
Rob, you can test your download and upload speed free here:  http://speedtest.net/ 
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2008-11-08
#20

Paul,

What option settings did you choose when publishing with TW4?

Because this will effect download and display times.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2008-11-08
#21
Hi Smooth,

I did not select any options to reduce or slice in TW4. I made sure that all the images were the same size in the scene folder prior to uploading, so the theory is there should be no difference, I trust thats correct.

Martin, I've taken note of your comment regarding the popup windows, I didn't think about someone opening both.

Mucho Grasias
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo