panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-10-02
Send Msg:
Posts: 24
2009-01-19
#1

loading screen

Hi,

Is it possible remove the loading screen in tourweaver 4 and just go straight into the tour?

Also is there an option to have the tour size automatically fit full screen?

Kind regards

Lee


Lee
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-02-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 114
2009-01-22
#2
Jerry, You must tell the pop up component where to position it. There is a position box that determines where your component will be positioned. See example:



Position it by holding down the alt button and dragging it. Then click a square on the positioning box where you want it to be shown. Also select whether you want it shown initially or not.

Kerry
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2009-01-22
#3
Thanks Kerry and Smooth. I have not published it yet, still playing with it. Kerry that worked great, keeps everything positioned in groups.
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-02-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 114
2009-01-22
#4
BTW, I said the wrong key. It should have been the Ctrl key to drag the pop up window into position. The little bixes are referred to as anchor positioning points. In other words it is a 2 step process.

Kerry
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2239
2009-01-19
#5

Ok.. I will try to answer the first question:

There will always be some delay.  There will be a set of numbers 0-100% loading sequence seen on the viewer or you can use a loading bar showing a horizontal thermometer 0 _________________ 100%.  Or you can have something interesting for the visitor to see.

This is because the 800kb to 1.5mb panorama has to be downloaded to the visitors browser cache before it can be displayed on the screen.  The speed at which this occurs is directly related to the visitors internet connection speed.

Once the panorama is cached... and then revisited.. the panorama should display instantly (because the panorama is retrieved from their local computers browser cache).

You need to keep your visitor intertained for 8 to 20 seconds while the panorma is being downloaded.. and to show that their computer has not crashed or hung.

Now maybe someone can help by answering the second question about full screen viewing.


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2009-01-19
#6
TW4 is flash only and does not have the option to open full screen. TW3 Java however does have the option to open full screen.
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-10-02
Send Msg:
Posts: 24
2009-01-20
#7

Thanks Guys,

The reason for asking the question was because I have seen various flash tours that automatically fill the screen size. I guess then that tourweaver doesnt offer this feature yet.

Kind regards

Lee

 


Lee
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2239
2009-01-20
#8

I think what Jerry is saying .. not to open full screen 'automatically'.  Once the page skin is opened and you can select from the thumbnails to view your panoramas.. you can add a small button for jumping in/out of full screen

Click a red dot then when the TW screen open in a small new window.  

On the skin look and click on bottom right button [full screen] when visiting this demo page.  

The blue (^) buttons are elevated panoramas.

http://360texas.com/services/rp/pagereynolds.htm

Yes, other full screen flash products are FlashPanorama and Pano2VR and others. 

 


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2009-01-20
#9
Dave is correct. What I meant was TW4 will not open in full screen. But you can of course open in full screen after the tour loads.
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-10-02
Send Msg:
Posts: 24
2009-01-20
#10

Just had a look at the FlashPanorama software. Is it a stand alone product or do you need adobe flash to create the tours. Seems cheap for what you get?

One of my customers has another issue... they don't like the grey grid pattern when the flash tour produced in panoweaver is loading. Does anyone know how to remove the grids or change them to white?

Thanks

Lee


Lee
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-02-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 114
2009-01-20
#11
Lee, TW4 can come pretty close. I leave the choice to the visitor. I prefer it not to be full screen as all of the buttons are visible when not in full screen. Most people already feel that they are in full screen mode. This is the way I do my tours now. Maybe it will work for you.

exampl;es

Kerry