panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 110
2009-02-27
#1

First image loading

Is there any trick in order to make possible or activate :

Indicate load progress of the first scene in the progress bar of the loading window

....

I find it quite disapointable when user have two wait for 2 loading bar before seeing something...

Any one have find a possible solution ??

thanks in advance
visita3d.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-06
Send Msg:
Posts: 178
2009-02-27
#2

You will have a option for that feature at Publish Settings\FlashVR in the program.

Regards, Joe


Easypano Holdings Inc.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 110
2009-03-03
#3
Hi Joe,
when you say : You will have a option for that feature
you mean in the next version of the builder ??
actually I have the option but it's absolutley not working...

Also it's not doing the cache anymore, a very important feature that was included since a long time ago in the TW3...

I hope you will solve that very soon
visita3d.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2009-03-03
#4

Hi Jordi, it's working fine for me. However I have noticed that each time I re-use a skin for a new tour I have to re-add the .swf loadbar and then all is fine. Have to do the same thing in the loading window for the loadbar.
Hope this helps.


Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 110
2009-03-03
#5
Hi realtor !

Is it working for you the check box : Indicate load progress of the first scene in the progress bar of the loading window ??

and the cache also??

for me it's not working... I'm working in the english version of the builder 4......023 (the last one), I have experienced that with other languages there are some actions not working...

I suppose is just matter of checking or uncheking the box, isn't it ? and this is something I've already done...

I didn't re-use the skin for that project

thanks in advance
visita3d.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 110
2009-03-03
#6
Ups, normally I'm using the default loading bar, in the loading window and in the scene viewer, do you think that I should use a custom loading bar in order to make it work ?

thanks again
visita3d.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2009-03-03
#7
I use the custom loadbars and I have to re-add it for each new tour.
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 110
2009-03-03
#8
Ok, I will try like that, and tell if it works with the custom load bar...

thanks so much for your quick response
visita3d.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 110
2009-03-03
#9
Hi realtor !

I have done the test with the custom progress bar, and it seems to work quite fine when it's offline, I have to say that it's loading the first scene when it's loading the skin and resources... But not when it's online !!!

Also I have experienced some problems with the loading bar, sometimes (depending on I don't know) It keeps all the time in the scene

I was checking a project from you, and I could not see this issues working correctly...

It seems to me that is some kind of inestability indeed the software...

Thanks anyway, I'll try again and again, since I find some cientific reason of why it's happening this problems...

Thanks
visita3d.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 110
2009-03-03
#10
mmm, I could not make the cache working no way... do you think that when you encrypt the image is blocking it ??
visita3d.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2009-03-03
#11
Jordi, not sure what you are referring to now as the link above works fine as far as the loadbars go.
You ask about the "cache not working", don't know what you mean about the cache. I do not encrypt images so if you are that may part of your problem.
Please let me know when you get it corrected. Do you have a link you can post with the problems you're having?
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!