panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-03-09
Send Msg:
Posts: 6
2009-03-09
#1

How to change language inside the tour?

There is a way to change language in tour by user selection?

I want to put 2 buttons in the tour English/Italian and

When user select one language changes the text, tooltiptext, and maybe images buttons dynamically

Is this possible?


Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-04-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 60
2009-03-11
#2

Hi Requena,

It's impossible to dynamically change language. But if you just want to change the language of some components, such as textarea, etc., popup window may help you.

Here is a simple sample. I add two buttons on the top of the tour, English and Chinese. You can change the language of scene description and hint of  navigation buttons by these two buttons:

http://www.easypano.com/Gallery/Tourweaver400/test/TourWeaver_yfw-1.html

 


Best regards,
Carol
Easypano
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-03-09
Send Msg:
Posts: 6
2009-03-11
#3

Hi,

Thanks for your response.

I download this project demo but the demo haven't this 2 buttons

to see how you did it.

Can you please indicate how is possible to do this or put this sample for download.

Thanks in advance.

 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-04-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 60
2009-03-11
#4

Hi Requena,

You can download the project with two buttons here:

http://www.easypano.com/Gallery/Tourweaver400/test/yfw-1.zip

 


Best regards,
Carol
Easypano
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-03-09
Send Msg:
Posts: 6
2009-03-11
#5
Thank you very much!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-05-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 23
2009-06-03
#6
Hey

here is one example I'm working with.
when the tour starts you can press -> info
then the pop up opens, info is in estonian but if u click ->eng
you will get english info - I used popups and textarea

http://www.real24.ee/virtuaaltuur/aqva/aqva_aqva.html
Marek
www.real24.ee
www.3dsolutions.eu
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-05-15
Send Msg:
Posts: 19
2009-05-20
#7
Could you do this with textareas already inside other popup windows? I'd like to have different languages in my Information popup windows.