panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-06
Send Msg:
Posts: 178
2009-03-11
#1

Your Suggestions on Cache

Dear Customers,

People at Easypano are always working for the needs of our customers. We've noticed that many of you are talking about the cache of viewed images, which will enable you to have a faster review of them.

As we all know that tours created by Tourweaver 3.00 are unable to cache the viewed iamges, and we haven't added this feature to Tourweaver 4.00 due to the considerations of its working mechanism and the cache capacity of Explorers.

In Tourweaver 4.00, we have adopted the feature of Slice Display and two sets of images(for normal view and full screen view respectively), both of which will accelerate the image download, but in either case, more images will be generated in the tour file, resulting larger file size(complained by some). Once the cache feature is adopted, all these images will be stored in Explorers, in result of which Explorer will eat up much more physical memory of computer and slow performance of your computer will occur, even crash, but unfortunately, we cant help in improving the performance of Explorers, for this can be counted on their own developers.

Furthermore, how you want the tour to cache the viewed images is another problem that should be taken into account. One is that when the tour is switched between normal view and full screen view (Not recommend caching full screen images for their sizes). The other is to cache the previous scene after you jump to another one (For normal view). Which one do you prefer? Actually, we dont recommend both of them.

In any cases, it is your choice about what features you would like to have with the program, and we will listen to most of you, but sorry for those asking for special needs(However, we can customize the program for certain customers to meet their own needs).

Please do not hesitate to leave thoughts here, and all of them will be highly appreciated.

BTW, the feature of preloading will be added in next update together with the fixing of other minor bugs by the end of this month if everything goes well.

Best Regards,

Joe Rao

Easypano Holdings Inc.


Easypano Holdings Inc.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2009-03-12
#2
Hi Joe, does that next update include the new viewer that was promised last December?
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 200
2009-03-12
#3

Good question, Jerry.  I am not as concerned about the loading issue as I am with the quality of the image viewer.  But if we can get both items taken care of that would be great.

As far as the way TW 4 handles the 2 different image sizes - I see no difference - when I set the size to 50% of the original - yes, the program sizes a 4000x2000 image to 2000x1000, but the file size seems to stay about the same - now I end up with many more images all about the same file size - I guess I could manually resize my images and them load them to the appropriate folders, but that seems to defeat the purpose.

Rob


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-04-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 131
2009-03-12
#4
Quoting Joe:

"As we all know that tours created by Tourweaver 3.00 are unable to cache the viewed images,"

OK then why is it that on one day I can run a tour made with TW3 and then the next day I run it again and it loads like it came from my hardrive?

And why if I'm on scene 2 and want to go back to scene 1 that scene 1 loads instantly.

Is that not caching?

This caching and image preloading thing with TW4 cannot come soon enough.

Don't most modern browsers cap the size of Internet browsing history? Besides there are other things that hog up way more space than 360 tours on our hardrives. Am I way off the mark here?

Perhaps on the publishing screen you give the pano author a choice to cache or not to cache, preload or not to preload.

</rant>

Latest creation
www.dvt360.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2009-03-13
#5
Great tour "Thedhgroup", I don't think you have a loading issue, it loaded very fast for me, maybe 10 seconds. Love the voice over, I've been thinking about trying it. The only problem you have is with the quality of the viewer but not much you can do about that, only EP can take care of that. Very nice skin, how do you make it pop-up in the separate box, I've never been able to work that out.
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-04-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 131
2009-03-13
#6
Thanks Jerry, no, I don't have any loading issues with TW3. I like its behavior. I compress the images to less than 1meg when I can.

That was shot with a D200 which only survived 180,000 actuations. Let it now rest in peace. (sniffle) This week I ordered a D300. Supposed to arrive today.

Pop up window? I just use the code within the html that TW creates when you publish it. In this case:

<a title="#" onclick="javascript:window.open('virtual_tours/peak1/vt.html','_blank','status=yes,top=0,left=0,width=800,height=601');">Virtual tour</a>

Adjust the width, height and url and you are there to go.

However, we are drifting from this threads intention of getting our opinion on what we want for TW4.

Go Caching! Go preload! No slices or blurry. I like tw3's behavior. Make TW4 like that only with all the new bells and whistles. THEN, I will buy it.



www.dvt360.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 110
2009-03-17
#7
Go Caching! Go preload! No slices or blurry. I like tw3's behavior. Make TW4 like that only with all the new bells and whistles

Absolutley true !!

I have both TW4 and TW3, I liked the behaviour in 3, but there was the problem that the loading bar appeared in a very strange position, where no user can't see...

TW4 should load the first picture before showing the skin, as It's suposed to do with it's button in the Publishing settings, but which actually do nothing...
Doing the rest of cache would be very nice also, and before there was no problem with the Explorer memory...we have gone back or what ?

I like the double size of images for normal viewer and for fullscreen, but I would like to create them my self...slicing them in 32 pieces is not a good idea, as an image that weight 700 kb became a 3 mb pano !!!

Pano preview is not that important but is also nice...anyway what would be very important is that once you have loaded an image an you go back to the image, you don't have to see the preview image...

This how I want this TW4 to behave,

I hope you will do it soon...
visita3d.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-04-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 131
2009-03-17
#8
"but there was the problem that the loading bar appeared in a very strange position, where no user can't see..."

I ran into that last night. The progress bar just never showed up where I wanted it. My solution was to bump the position of the bar by 1 pixel and regenerate the output and upload again. But (and this is important) upload to a different directory and not over the previous attempt. This way we are insuring we are not looking at cached configuration files.


www.dvt360.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 83
2009-03-28
#9
Go Caching! Go preload! No slices or blurry. I like tw3's behavior. Make TW4 like that only with all the new bells and whistles

RTFM
www.FCEDesign.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 221
2009-03-29
#10
If you put the following code in the html code of your tour, above the </body> tag, you can preload your images yourself. Just make sure that the 1st preload is the 1st pano to display, so visitors don't have to wait to long for that one to load.


<p style="display: none;">
These images will not display on the page:
<img src="http://yoursite.com/path_to_your_images/image1.jpg" width="1" height="1" alt="none" />
<img src="http://yoursite.com/path_to_your_images/image2.jpg" width="1" height="1" alt="none" />
</p>

Ofcourse you can also put a relative path to your images.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-03-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 1
2009-03-29
#11
Hi I'm a brand new member to the forum, there was no link for starting a new thread, I have NEVER used Tourweaver before and I was wondering where I can get a USER FRIENDLY instruction guide.


Alternatively if there is anyone who lives near Toronto Canada who is willing to teach me how to use the program I am willing to compensate for their time (Please just PM me so we set it up)

Thank you