panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-06-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 188
2009-04-15
#1

Another Fullscreen question

This whole inability to create a custom fullscreen menu is driving me nuts. I hope the folks at EP will address this in the next upgrade.

So anyway, as a work around, can the initial viewer (normal view), be opened at whatever size the user's browser window is? In other words, to make it seem like it's fullscreen, even though it really isn't? I understand that it will still have the regular browser contols, but if it fills the screen it would be okay with me.

Am I making sense?

To be perfectly honest, I think having a fullscreen menu is unnecessary. I have never seen anybody control the navigation by using those buttons. But my client wants it even though it has buttons that will not do anything (sound and info).
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-10-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 162
2009-04-22
#2
It seems that the full screen menu can only be customized with the previous bouttons which were used.

It seems not possible at the moment to add link to next or previous scene or to add any functionality related to the menu in "regular" mode.

I had the confirmation by easypano team but in the same time they might consider it possible in the future.

thierry
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-04-22
#3

Far better to remove the fullscreenbar.swf from the program and replace it with the usual Tourweaver Skin options we use in regular size. This way nobody is reliant on another external coding program.

As far as I know Tourweaver is the only program too work in this unusual way for Flash buttons between normal and fullscreen view.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-04-15
#4

See this thread

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-06-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 188
2009-04-15
#5
Thanks Smooth, I'll give that a try.

BTW, I just want to thank you again for all the help you've provided on this forum. You may not know it because many of us just read your posts and we're on our way, never actually having to post anything in response. So again, many thanks!!
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-04-15
#6
Quote: Originally posted by emarts on April-15-2009

BTW, I just want to thank you again for all the help you've provided on this forum. You may not know it because many of us just read your posts and we're on our way, never actually having to post anything in response. So again, many thanks!!

Thank you, nice too know. There can be days where you do wonder.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-10-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 162
2009-04-15
#7
It should be noted that the buttons and the background of the menu in fullscreen can be custozimed providing you have flash.

Basically the current menu in full screen mode can be customized with the buttons of your choice in order to cope with the graphical interface in normal mode.

It does not mean you can have all the functions available in normal mode.

thierry
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-04-15
#8
Quote: Originally posted by tbrusson on April-15-2009
It should be noted that the buttons and the background of the menu in fullscreen can be custozimed providing you have flash.

Basically the current menu in full screen mode can be customized with the buttons of your choice in order to cope with the graphical interface in normal mode.

It does not mean you can have all the functions available in normal mode.

thierry

Hello Theirry,

This statement is not true in my findings. You cannot change the graphics successfully because of the anchors. Best you can do is change the hue or maybe slightly modify the images if you are prepared to stay within the size restraints and position of the original graphics and live without extra useful commands like next and previous scene.

Unless you know/proven different. If so, please show us a sample.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-10-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 162
2009-04-15
#9
Here is a link where I used an example provided with TW4. I don't have too much time right now to make a full menu bar but I just removed the background and replace the zoom button by a "red test" button :

http://www.brusson.com/LijingGarden/TourWeaver_LijingGarden.html

The way to do it is to edit the button and the png (pic) linked to the button.

thierry
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-04-15
#10

I have got much further than this in my tests but you will find you cannot move the buttons and keep a straight line nor can you add extra command buttons. Each button is link to a position that is controlled by the action script and the action script is not in the fullscreenbar.fla file it is being called from elsewhere. The big problem comes with the play and direction buttons when you attempt to move them from the cluster configuration.

Regards, Smooth  

 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-10-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 162
2009-04-15
#11
Could you check this example (where the buttons were moved) :
http://www.brusson.com/LijingGarden2/TourWeaver_LijingGarden.html
to figure out if it could be a solution ?

best

thierry