panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 45
2009-05-28
#1

How come buttons disappears

I'm having an issue when switching buttons from the 'Mansion' UI to new designed buttons,
here is what i mean, Thanks




A second issue is with the start/stop action, that does not respect the pause and play the 'current' pano, but restarts from the first one...



Mac OS X Tiger Or Leopard - VMWare fusion 2.05
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-06-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 218
2009-05-28
#2
First a little background info.
Buttons are usually created in 3 states. Mouse off, mouse over and mouse click and are normally called eg arrow_right1.jpg arrow_right2.jpg and arrow_right3.jpg
When in TW you create a button and then select image, the 3 buttons are automatically assigned and everything works as expected. In your case, I think you may have deleted the 2nd and 3rd button state. Just search for them manually for each state. If you only ever had one button, the quickest thing to do would be to delete the button and recreate it then select the single button image again ie arrow_right1.jpg.
Not sure about your 2nd issue though. Might have something to do with the default movie track. Try creating a 2nd movie track and setting that as the default.

Willie
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 45
2009-05-29
#3
Hello Willie,
Thanks for you answer, I have already done the conversion/replacement, my buttons are 3 states ones, not in gif because of the time waisted to index colors before saving for web.
I'm using .png file format in PS.
In my case i don't think about an image issue, all multi-state images are working well, just two are messing after an action as been asked.

PS. Most of buttons implemented in TW are mono state... Just playing on the opacity to give the impression of a 2 states when rolling over.





Mac OS X Tiger Or Leopard - VMWare fusion 2.05
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-06-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 218
2009-05-29
#4

The only other problem may be that the buttons in question are set to the "Toggle" position. If so, you must select images for both sides of the toggle.

Willie


Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 45
2009-05-30
#5
No button is in "Toggle" position, because I'm using only the large button popup window, I replaced navigation arrows by a previous and next button. I got rid-off the toggle option in the play pause one.

Anyway, the App is full of little bugs that makes us waste a lot of time, instead of gaining some.

I have an other bug that I'll post next about "hint" colors and text.
Thanks again
Mac OS X Tiger Or Leopard - VMWare fusion 2.05
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 94
2009-06-03
#6

Hello Brittan, welcome to the forum!

we can't let the issue you described happen on our end, we want to test the issue in your project, could you please send your project files to us for testing? The project files should include a "xxx.tw' and a folder with the same name. if they are too large, please don't transfer by email, we will be highly appreciated if you compress them together and upload onto your server or the site http://www.filesend.net/ , then tell us the download link. Thanks very much in advance.


Easypano
The Virtual Tour Way
Email:support@easypano.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 45
2009-06-05
#7
Hello Genseng,

Thanks a lot for your Help, I paste here what you talled me, it can help someone else:

"We have found the reason for the "help" button disappear, in the button"s properties panel, you can find the name of the button "Aide" are as same as its hint. I add a "0" in the name of the button, then the problem is resolved."

Thanks again for the help!
Regards
Mac OS X Tiger Or Leopard - VMWare fusion 2.05