panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-07-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 4
2009-07-14
#1

The scene was shaking

Hi..I'm in the middle of completing my virtual tour final project studies. But i encountered a problem here..

1.When I play the virtual tor, the scene movement was not smooth and shaking.

2.Now my scene resolution is around 4996 x 558. Is it because of the resolution?

3.Do I need to reduce the size? I tried it but when it's full screen the scene will broken.

Please give me a reply..or someone that have an answer for me.. I really need a solution..
ira
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-07-14
#2
If you would like a solution to your problem please post a download link to the panorama image for testing.

It is the only real way to come up with the answer. Otherwise everything is simply a guess and this is why you are not getting replies on the various forums you have posted this question.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-07-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 4
2009-07-15
#3

Thnk for your info..

I've just uploaded my VT...here is the link..

http://www.geocities.com/era.stargurl/TourWeaver_VT_PERLIS.html

Can someone help me how to solve the "shaking scene"


ira
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-08-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 193
2009-07-15
#4
Those look about right to me. Looks like your using a One-Shot set up? Better equipment will get you better results.
You could also try slowing the speed down a touch.

Vince
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-10-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 10
2009-07-15
#5
I cannot be seen because of 503 errors.
However, "shaking" is guessed to be a phenomenon in movie and walk through.
EP said that cannot be solved.
They seem not to work on this problem solving in TW4.
The thing that we can do will use TW3 or slow down the speed or wait for TW5.
Or, give up and use it.

The phenomena are different by rotary speed and PC specs.
The shaking cannot be confirmed with PC of low specs.
Old PC before Pentium D and Mac are hard to understand a phenomenon.

TW4 sample
http://neocosmo.jp/EP198/005
TW3 sample
http://neocosmo.jp/EP198/006

When you change a radar and a movie button arranged to a map in Hotel Virtual Tour (Purple Mountain Hotel) and compare it, you can confirm a difference.

http://www.easypano.com/virtual-tour-gallery.html


masayuki
neocosmo
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-07-15
#6
When I finally got your tour to load after hours of 503 errors I got to see your panorama working normally. There was no shaking of shuddering. It sounds to me your personal computer is under powered or you simply have too many apps running at once.

What are your computer specs? CPU, Ram, Graphics card etc?

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-07-07
Send Msg:
Posts: 772
2009-07-15
#7

Worked ok for me although seemed to hang at 66 percent (loaded quickly until then).

Maybe 'stepping it back' from the zoom level would help - makes it look less blurry and also solves the 'slowing it down' as you pan around problem a bit.

Not a bad tour though  - much better than I managed for ages certainly!


sales@actualeducation.co.uk
www.actualeducation.co.uk
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-07-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 4
2009-07-15
#8
Thank you guys...
ira