panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-12-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 141
2009-08-18
#1

TW 4: floorplan 2 levels fullscreen

Hello,

I have created a limited screen size project with 2 floorplans and 2 buttons accordingly to switch between them. Works just fine. Now my client asks me to make it fullscreen as well. Until now I used Pano2Vr for this, but now I wanted to give it a try with TW4. When I just open the fullscreen version, the buttons don't show up, naturally. How do I best handle this?

Any help greatly appreciated

Michael
http://www.premiumpano.de
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-08-18
#2
Hello Michael,

You will have to run with the 100% x 100% of the available window instead of going full screen as far as I can envisage.

Until Easypano allow us to place our own menus/buttons on the fullscreen version. It is a limitation of Tourweaver that requires immediate attention.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-12-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 141
2009-08-18
#3
Hello Smooth,

thank you for shedding light on this. Meanwhile I realised, that the EP gallery examples with multiple floorplans are working with only one floorplan at the time iin fullscreen mode. You have to leave fullscreen mode, switch the floor and then enter fullscreen again. So it's obvious that I wanted TW to do things which it isn't able to to.

Thank you once again,

Yours,
Michael
http://www.premiumpano.de
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-09-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 14
2009-09-03
#4

Hi I had the same problem but overcame it by.. create a hot spot on the stairs (scene and map) that as well as linking to new scene also linked to the other map, so during navigation in full screen the map automatically changes as you go up and down the stairs.

Hope this helps

 

Stuart