panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 64
2009-08-31
#1

Trouble Uploading TW

hi

this is the 3rd time it happens to me.

1. I ve created a VT,
2. I published (no problem at all)
3. I uploaded the whole folder, generated by TW
4. I review what I ve uploaded ( there were no problems yet)

After doing all this

I forgot adding on it "hotspots" and a floor map.
lucky I didnt close the project yet. it was still opened.
So, I start adding some hotspots and a map floor
then I added all this, and I published again, renaming the folder I had.

I thought convenient for more structure securtity, Erase the whole folder I had uploaded before, in order to upload the new one (with the hotspots and floor map added).

from now on, when I review the .html file to see the VT, it looks ok, but there is no hotspots, no map, and even the scroll bar dissappear.

Dont know if I have to restart the PC, so the browser refresh everything, so I can see the new VT

I had already checked the zip file, and everything is ok, hotspots, map

If I review it offline it looks ok, everything

Does this is normal?

Anyone can tell me about this


Regards, Sal
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-10-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 162
2009-08-31
#2
Do you use any special caracters in your files like space, accent, ?

What are the setting of your ftp software/ workflow ? you can upload files in different format and the uploaded file will not work
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 64
2009-08-31
#3

thanks for your help Tbrusson:

the file name is  casa_la_florida_Project7.html.....

I even checked the file name many times, to see if I wrote it wrong

the strange thing is that after an hour, it came everything I supposed that was missing, which are the hotspots, floor map... This is what I dont understand, why when I rename a project and save it again, it doesnt show everything, until past an hour...

Do  you know?

 


Regards, Sal
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-12-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 49
2009-08-31
#4
I think you should clear the cache of the browser and restart the browser.
Easypano Observer
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-09-01
#5
You could also have hit a memory limit. Always best as long stated to clear the browser cache and reboot if things seem to be horribly wrong. A simple browser restart might be enough but based on you 1 hour comment I think in this time you freed up some memory.

It is also a good idea to check with an alternate browser.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 64
2009-09-01
#6

Thanks a lot Smooth:

I think your totaly right in what youre saying, I ll download firefox to have it as an alternat browser, and if doesnt work, I ll clear the browser cache

 

 


Regards, Sal
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2009-09-10
#7
I have the same problems !

In my tour (7 scenes) each in 6000x3000 I added some hotspots (3 in total, but more is desired).

Only ONE of them is working !

The other one just display an Arrow, change the mouse icon when coming up, but once I click on it, it reacts like "continue to move" ???

Really disappointed.

Dominique
Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2009-09-10
#8
Hi Dominique, can you put a link up so that we can see what is happening.

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-07-07
Send Msg:
Posts: 772
2009-09-10
#9
I've found that the 'special characters' thing also works on the name you have given to the image which is clicked on the hotspot. Not the file name of the image but the actual image name you've given it within tourweaver.  That has stopped me getting a hotspot to work.
sales@actualeducation.co.uk
www.actualeducation.co.uk