panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-01-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 13
2009-09-02
#1

Replace Scene w/o losing hotspots in TW 4

I made my scenes smaller and used the replace button in the scene box to change to the smaller image. I lost all of my hotspots.

Is there a way to do this without losing my work? I see where there has been a problem in the past on versions 2 and 3. Any known problems on 4?

Thanks-Stephani
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-09-02
#2
Once you change the dimension of the images the hotspots have to be replaced because they are set relevant to the original image dimensions.

Really you need to start with the correct size and work from that point.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 64
2009-09-02
#3

I am agree with Smooth:

It happened to me the same.


Regards, Sal
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-07-07
Send Msg:
Posts: 772
2009-09-02
#4

If you mean all you have done is change the file size to make the picture smaller (and not the dimensions) then you can use the 'replace' button (next to the red arrow) - this keeps your hotspots in the same place but just lets you change the image.

As Smooth said, if its a change in dimensions then you're going to have problems.


sales@actualeducation.co.uk
www.actualeducation.co.uk
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-01-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 13
2009-09-07
#5
Well, guys that makes perfect sense! Sometimes the obvious is not very obvious when you are tired and frustrated. I now make all my scenes 3000x1500 for faster loading.

So glad you are here to help!

Stephani