panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-04-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 41
2009-09-17
#1

3 languages

Hi,

if I need to create a project with 3 languages, do I have to export 3 projects ?
My problem is that this will give 105 MB (3x35) on the server...

Cheers,
=servaas=
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-04-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 41
2009-09-18
#2
nobody..?

Maybe I should ask my question in a different way..

Ik have three languages, dutch, french and german.

My project in dutch is ready (saved as dutch_project)
Now I want my french version.
So first I translate all the text parts and then I save this project as french_project.

Now when I export these two projects it gives me twices 35MB..

Is there a way to use different languages within the same project whereby you only have to export once...?

Thanks in advance,
=servaas=
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-09-18
#3
Tourweaver is not set up to share resources other than the player and swfobject files as covered in the help file. There is no way to share the actual scene images in the way you would like via folders. You could certainly swap images and text via hotspots if they are part of the same tour. You also can write individual movie tracks that can share resources. Then you could have individual English, Dutch and French Movie tracks selectable via hotspot buttons.

You will just have to play until you find your best result. It is not something I have personally tried.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2009-10-11
#4
Same problem !
Already called the support for that a few months ago, but ... they are just listening

The minimum I need is to have INFO attached to scenes being language dependant !

Creating the Tour THREE times just for that is a real WASTE of time.

If a really / easy way exists I'm VERY interrested in learning it !

Regards,
Dominique
Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-05-15
Send Msg:
Posts: 19
2010-01-12
#5
(Sorry - repeat from another post:)

Any way to pass url/parameters/variables to embedded flash buttons, so that they can change themselves according to the passed language? If so, please provide a sample swf button with code.

Thanks,

- Steve
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-10-05
#6

Still waiting for such an option ...

Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-08-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 246
2010-10-07
#7
> Any way to pass url/parameters/variables to embedded flash buttons, so that they can change themselves according to the passed language? If so, please provide a sample swf button with code.

The good news is, that it IS possible now. With flash you can make button behavior as you want and with TW API you can access popup windows which may contain information on different languages. Therefore you can solve language problems that way.
The bad news is, that it requires coding and a bit of experimenting (so i can't provide a sample).

Right now i'm very busy with non-panoramic related matters, so i can't work on TW-related solutions now. But it's a good idea of yours to have multilanguage interface by extending TW, i'm looking forward to try it.

Best wishes,
Tomas
My Tourweaver components: http://www.optitecha.lt/categories/3
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-10-07
#8

Hi Tomas,

I'm curious of how to that.
But, this should be part of TW !

Warkaround is nice, but the support is only valid for a specific version.
Embedded in TW as promised, the support is then also ensured by EP !

Btw, what tool are you using to develop in Flash ?
There are so many different version/options ... in Adobe that I don't know what to choose !

Regards,
Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-08-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 246
2010-10-07
#9
Hi Dominique!

True, workaround is allways a workaround and there is allways better to have a functionality implemented directly in original software. Otoh the possibility to do it ourselfes is better than nothing.

On how to create such the thing:
1) you need to create a button in some of the dev. environments;
2) onclick you need to read url language param using externalinterface (i've showed that this is possible in deep linking example);
3) call TW API, something like this: _api.openPopupWindow(Language+"popup"), where language popups are named correspondingly (like "ENpopup","GEpopup" and so on)

Regarding dev. tools, i use various (Flash, Flex builder, flash develop). Some of it at work, some at home. Mostly Flex builder and flashdevelop (free, open source) as i'm more of a coder than designer. Designer will likely choose Adobe flash tool if the price doesn't matter much. Otherwise flashdevelop is likely the only option (nice to have it).

Best wishes,
Tomas
My Tourweaver components: http://www.optitecha.lt/categories/3
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-10-07
#10

[:D]

Thanks Tomas, I'll have a more in deepth look to this ...
Your are right saying that having his own under control is also a very valuable option [;)]

I'll also have a llok to these tools.
I'm a system/network manager more than a developper [:^:]

Regards,
Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)