panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-09-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 127
2009-11-12
#1

windows 7 TW3?

Anyone know if TW3 works on Windows 7?
Thanks
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-06-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 218
2009-11-12
#2

Hi Crafty,

I tried it on Windows 7 evaluation edition and it worked fine, though if you have a custom desktop, it might revert to the basic desktop.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-09-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 127
2009-11-12
#3
Cheers Willie - good to hear. Anyone else before I buy my shiny new pc with win7?
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-11-12
#4
Haven't tried TW3 but TW4 seems fine.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-09-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 127
2009-11-12
#5
Cheers Smooth lets hope - ordered new pc so I will let y'all know how I get on!

Cheers
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-09-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 127
2009-11-16
#6
Hi quick update here if anyones going through this:
I have got the new pc on Windows 7 home premium (on quad core intel pc).
So far I can report that the following function ok ON MY PC (don't shoot me if it doesn't on yours but these are my findings):
TW3 - changes desktop to work but runs ok.
Ptgui
Smartdraw
photoshop cs2

amongst others but these are the ones pertinent to vt's.

Hope this helps!!
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-11-16
#7
Quote: Originally posted by Crafty on November-16-2009
TW3 - changes desktop to work but runs ok.


You mean it changes to basic colour palate while it's being used? Or resolution?

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-09-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 127
2009-11-16
#8
Hi Smooth
It pops up a box saying "the colour scheme has been changed to WIndows 7 Basic" (mine is set to AERO).
Changes back when TW is closed.
Dont really know what that means tho?? Do you?

Cheers