panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-05
Send Msg:
Posts: 22
2009-12-27
#1

Flash VR settings ???

Hi,

first of all my best whishes for 2010 and many pretty ... VTs [:)]

Question :

When I publish my Tour (scenes : 6000x3000) it suffers from horrible saccades !

Maybe is the problem coming from my "Flash VR settings" !
In the Scene box, I

  • checked in "Pano Size in Normal Scebe Viewer" to 100% of original Pano
  • Set the JPEG quality to 90%
  • Slice display set to "Blur" and "JPEG Quality" to 90

Am I doing something wrong ?

I need to offer High Quality Tours !

Thanks in advance,
Dominique


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-12-27
#2
Saccades?
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/saccades

Do you mean "jerk" - jerky - jerking?
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/jerk

I.E: Non smooth panning?

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-05
Send Msg:
Posts: 22
2009-12-28
#3

Hi Smooth,

"Jerk" is indeed a better definition from the french word "saccade" [;)]

YOUR definiton id the right one : "Non smooth panning" !

Are my parameters correctly set ?
Are there any other parameters I need to take care about ?

Regards, Dominique.


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2009-12-28
#4
It is relevant to computer power. Flash uses a lot of CPU power when panning. The size of the panorama in both size and weight uses a lot of RAM.

You should do tests to see the differences between various sizes. Test both size and weight.

100% is not a good setting.
Blur has nothing to do with panning it is only the pre-loader view until all the full size pano arrives for viewing.

You should view your CPU meter whilst panning to see where and how the power is being used and monitor any differences.

Have you compared the panning with others?

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-05
Send Msg:
Posts: 22
2009-12-28
#5

Hi Smooth (thanks for your FAST reply)

[:(] CPU should not be a problem (DELL M6400 -> Quadcore 2.63GHz / 8GB RAM )

Can you give me more details about these settings ?

I tested with 20% of the "Original Pano" and got an horrible result !

I will ask my question in another way [;)]

To offer a great image quality VT, what would (should) be the best value to use for these parameters ?

Dominique.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-03-22
#6

Hi Smooth,

any idea of what setting should be used to offer high quality tours ?

Regards,
Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-03-23
#7
Dominique,

That is a subjective question. What do you call High Quality?

Lets say you have a panorama scene of 8000x4000 pixels and this is your high quality size. It is say 4mb in size it will not display nice in a small window. Most likely it will have shimmering and have jerky panning.

In this case we'll call the small window 640x480.

You overcome this by using Tourweaver's dual size pano option. Making the first a percentage of the master high resolution panorama image. I would suggest 40% of the original meaning it will display at 3200x1600 in the small window and then load the 8000x4000 in full screen mode.

The 8000x4000 image will only ever be downloaded if called upon. Meaning the download speed to view a tour will be much faster. Until a person decides if they would like to see the scene in a higher resolution.

You can make compression adjustments for both scenes and so long as you are not "dicing" the image you can even swap out the files with those you have compressed and optimised with other software like Photoshop or Kissmyimage etc. (Remember to keep the exact file names).

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-03-23
#8

Hi Smooth,

your explanations are always near the perfection ! 
You should work as instructor [;)] (if not already)

My specific case :
- Actual images created by EP : 6000x3000 in jpeg 95% compression
- Window size used byTW : 1024x640

Full screen size may be 1920x1200 or less.

Here is a test I made : http://www.ez-360.be/?uid=kursaallaan50&nobanner

Any comments / hints are welcome

Regards,
Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-06-09
Send Msg:
Posts: 118
2010-03-27
#9

Why don't you crop the 360 images to lower your image file? You can probably lower your file size by over 20%... or attempt to patch in photoshop to not waist bandwith.


Miguel Martinez
Virtual Tour Designer
360 Design Studio (Formally known as VirtualSV)
support@360designstudio.com

Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-03-27
#10

Hi Virtualsv,

I don't know Photoshop !
I already tried to play with it, but it is a monster !

Even more, it is quiet expensive

If you have any hints about THE right version to buy, I can use it in "test" mode, and buy it if it is OK for me.

;-)

Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)