panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-12-31
Send Msg:
Posts: 9
2010-01-11
#1

blank exe

Hi,

 

Having made several virtual tours on the trot all was working fine, it created the exe and the html files with the correct skin etc...

Using exactly the same process with additonal tours, I now get a Blank exe anyone shed any light on this? I'm guessing it's a bug somehwere as all previous tours created sucessfully


Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-12-28
Send Msg:
Posts: 25
2010-01-15
#2

By Blank exe, do you mean:

a) the .exe file is zero bytes?

b) you run the published .exe file and it starts a viewer window, but the contents are blank and the tour does not run?

If A, I have no idea.

If B, I've had some problems with that... not totally resolved yet with my tours.  Has something to do with publish settings to get it to work, like publish to folders is still turned on even if making .exe file.  Some other settings/names might have to be set properly too like tourname, but I'm not entirely sure yet.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-12-31
Send Msg:
Posts: 9
2010-01-18
#3

Hi Jerry,

It's a bug in Tourweaver 5, Which I have reported.

The exe contains all the right files, it just doesn't play, the workaround for now is not to change the default file name, in other words do not change project# (# = project number) this is not ideal as the tour has the word project name in the exe title bar, so for me this is unusable as it is. Apparently the fix is on it's way, we'll see.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-03-18
Send Msg:
Posts: 24
2010-05-02
#4

Your project name must be less than 11 charachter , i face this problem before


Thanks & Best Regards
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-12-28
Send Msg:
Posts: 25
2010-05-02
#5

I agree about the project name must be less than 11 characters. I use tailored names, but they must be <11 chars.  Then the viewer .exe would run.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-03-04
Send Msg:
Posts: 5
2010-04-26
#6
My experience is that you need to build your EXE to the workspace folder on your C drive. This cleared up the problems I was having with blank EXEs.

rg