panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-06-18
#12

OK [;)]

he, for sure, didn't used the technical P6+U+B


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-10-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 27
2010-06-18
#13
Smooth, I was able to load the sample you provided.  I am curious to know, if I were to load a Tourweaver 3.0 project file into Tourweaver 5.0 and publish it, would it load?  I hate to think that I will have to resort to this, but may need to if we can't resolve it another way QUICKLY!
Still learning the ropes.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-12-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 16
2010-06-18
#14

Hi Smooth the sample works fine.

Unfortunatelly for me, I have only TW 3.0 pro so re-publish the tours in another (recent) version of TW is impossible.

Dorin


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-06-18
#15
I'm just attempting to narrow down the problem. Hopefully this will help Easypano to a quicker fix (Which I'm sure they will do). It most likely will be a patch to rectify the coding issue.

"If" it is as simple as some HTML coding it shouldn't take long I wouldn't imagine. Comparing the two (html) there are some differences.

To answer the question raised by Hoosier3D, I feel that you could open a TW3 project and republish with TW5 but you cannot go back once done. So, if you were to choose this - be sure to rename the project as soon as it loads and save as a copy.

Give Easypano a chance to issue a fix first.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-06
Send Msg:
Posts: 178
2010-06-18
#16

Hi All, I will urge our programmers to figure out why this  happens. It maybe be caused by Flash Player itself or by some tricks of the program, but this can't be done until Monday  as it is already Saturday here now.

Joe Rao


Easypano Holdings Inc.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2010-06-18
#17
Hi Joe Rao, I think I have started a new thread without noticing this thread. But I have the same issue with my tours created in TW4. Customers are not happy - good luck with finding a quick solution :)

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-06
Send Msg:
Posts: 178
2010-06-18
#18
I've contacted our programmers and they will check it out tomorrow here. 9 hours to go. Thank you for your patience.
Easypano Holdings Inc.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-10-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 27
2010-06-18
#19
I appreciate your programmers working overtime on this issue.  I am praying that I don't lose clients in the meantime.  I also only have the 3.0 version.  I honestly cannot afford the upgrade right now, but might be willing to borrow the money to upgrade if it were my only solution.  I honestly feel that because of the urgency of the matter that a free upgrade should be an option....  or at least a very significant discount.  Can an existing tour be published in the trial version of 5.0 (maybe with watermarks) just to test?  I have mediation for my divorce in a half hour.  Not a happy day!  I have customers wanting to schedule new tours.  I cannot in good conscience schedule a tour not knowing if they can be viewed in the new player. I am losing money quickly!
Still learning the ropes.
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-06-18
#20
The issue is because of an Adobe Flash update NOT Easypano.

I have just uploaded a test tour made with TW3 please test it and see if it works for you. testing TW3

You should make sure you are running the most up to date release version of your Tourweaver version release. Check this via Help>Check for Update

There was a fix issued some time back for TW4 users see this thread though, not necessarily related to this current problem.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2010-06-18
#21
Hi Smooth, the version I have in TW4 is 4.00.090409 which is what I believe to be the latest before TW5 was released.

Have I missed out on something? Probably not because all my tours where working fine up until a few days back.

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja