panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-06-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 15
2010-06-28
#1

hotspot is not visible after full screen

Hi,
what ist now - I pay more money for another problems?

TW4 has problems with the hotspots (too big) in full screen mode.
This morning, I bought TW5.

Now the "too big"-hotspot problem is solved but now I have again a different problem!

1. I click in full screen mode from one room to the next room. Then i click return to normal display. Now my hotspots is not visible in the map.

2. I create an EXE. After finish, all my paths to the mouseover-images are away and i can't see my VR-pics in the tw5-display.
After normal flash-publish - the same!


What can i do? 8(

filmaton.tv | vimeo.com/filmaton
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-11
Send Msg:
Posts: 81
2010-06-28
#2
krabaz

On your tw5 project....

Firefox 3.5.9 --> Checked good
Safari 4.0.3 --> Checked good
Chrome 4.0.249.89 --> Checked good
Opera 9.64 --> Checked good
ie 7.0 --> Checked good
ie 8.0 --> Checked good

I have the latest version of the flash plugin as well.

Since I'm not having any problems on my end, try looking at one of my tours and let me know if you get the same problems. There are plenty of hot spots to select. This might help me figure out your situation.

Test Tour


web design • virtual tours • photography • video
www.nastudios.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-06-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 15
2010-06-28
#3
the same problem:
- i start your tour
- activate the floor plan
- go to full screen
- click to the next room
- exit full screen

= map invisible including hotspots


I do not know what I should do yet.
filmaton.tv | vimeo.com/filmaton
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-06-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 15
2010-07-26
#4
i still have invisible hotspts on the map after fullscreen. my clients are nervous. i need help now.
thanx

---------------
look at the tour for my last problem:
tw5-projekt 0701 + twviewer0702.zip
http://filmaton.tv/download/limes_v2a/limes_v2a.html

Quote-vilmer: click 'vollbild' for full screen, click one of the hot spots to go to another room, exit full screen, and the hot spots on the map are gone.
Until you click another hotspot in the pano, and they will re appear.
---------------
filmaton.tv | vimeo.com/filmaton
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-07-27
#5

This is a programing issue. Nobody on the forum can help you.

You need to bring this to the attention of Easypano directly support@easypano.com

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-06-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 15
2010-07-27
#6
@smooth
ok, i wrote to the support! 8)
filmaton.tv | vimeo.com/filmaton
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-11
Send Msg:
Posts: 81
2010-06-28
#7
I guess I need to clarify...you were talking about hotspots or the map? From what I'm reading you are losing the hotspots on the SCENES (images) from full screen to normal mode.

The map also contains hotspots but they are different from the SCENE viewer.

I would suggest a few simple things at this point...

#1) reinstall ep software
#2) reinstall flash plugin
#3) reboot your system

Something just doesn't seem normal on your end.





web design • virtual tours • photography • video
www.nastudios.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 221
2010-06-28
#8
Yes, click 'vollbild' for full screen, click one of the hot spots to go to another room, exit full screen, and the hot spots on the map are gone.
Until you click another hotspot in the pano, and they will re appear. Weird. Try to include the map in he full screen version to see what happens.


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-06-29
#9

Hmm, It would appear the "map" hotspots are dropping a layer on the stage.

I agree this is not right.

Have you tried this with the map option checked to be available when in fullscreen. You will find this in the "Publish" options.

Just to see if this helps keep things on the same layer.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-06-29
#10

Quote: Originally posted by krabaz on June-28-2010


ok, look at her for my first problem:

tw4-projekt
http://filmaton.tv/download/limes_v1/START.html
- Here are the hotspots and the map ok, but too large on full screen. Uncheck the Scale with FOV check box did not succeed.


Please confirm the build version of Tourweaver 4 you complied the tour with. Be sure it is the latest release version.

Ideas:

Be sure after deselecting the Sale with FOV hotspot option to press the keyboard "Enter" key. You may also need to save the project under a different name and republish.

I can't say I ever experienced this problem. But, many others have reported it.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-06-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 15
2010-06-29
#11
hi...
sorry but your work around was not successfully.

and my tw4-version is the latest 4.00.091105

BUT
with the last twviewer.swf - my VR was shifted 180 degrees.
the hotspots here are also too large.

Then the guys have changed something. Now I have another problem but 180 dregrees and bighotspot problem was solved.

Resolution for TW3 TW4 tours fail to load

youniq_old.hml vs. youniq.html
filmaton.tv | vimeo.com/filmaton