panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-04-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 41
2010-10-11
#32
Thumbnails capacity does not show up in viewer.
see image
(This did work under TW5)


Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2010-10-12
#33
I'd also like to know when bugs are to be fixed...
If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-10-12
#34

I'm also waiting for these promised bug fixes ...

Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 221
2010-08-03
#35
Just opened a TW4 project, added rain and generated it. The 1st pano does not show the rain, and the text inside a text area doesn't show. After loading the second pano it starts to rain, and the text in the text area shows up.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-11
Send Msg:
Posts: 55
2010-08-20
#36
Hi Smooth

Here is a TW5 Project with flash/html content. Notice that it gets as far as loading the skin and thats it
http://72.249.12.87/Exportdocs/Troy/2744_Tamara/

Below is an SWF project. It works but no pre-load image or progress bar appears until the whole thing has downloaded

http://72.249.12.87/Exportdocs/Chris_Martin/_swf/5344_Arbour.swf




Alan R
www.enviroscopics.com
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-08-21
#37

Hmm,

I'll take a guess and suggest that the tour did not upload correctly for the first link. This can mean that all files didn't make the upload or that the files (some at least) have uploaded in the wrong format I.E: ASCII instead of Binary or vise versa.

You need to check this and see if all the files match one for one. Sometimes if the FTP upload is set to auto it can get it wrong with file types. What FTP program are you using? Is it the same server you have always used?

As far as the .swf is concerned. While you are pointing straight to the .swf itself I would expect it to perform this way. It is a simple get file download. I would expect though if it was set to display in a HTML page that the progress percentage would work as expected (just like any other flash object displayed in a web page). Have you tried this?

Also worth a note: Be sure you haven't used any non English letters, numerals or characters/symbols in your file naming or paths.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-11
Send Msg:
Posts: 55
2010-08-21
#38
I use WINSCP (secure shell network protocol). It seems to be consistently giving me flawless upload results and this is a problem which I now reproduce every time but only with this file.
Alan R
www.enviroscopics.com
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-08-22
#39

If it's only this file, that points to an issue with this file itself. Maybe there is a space at the beginning or end of a path, a special character or simply a corrupted file.

After checking the path's and naming for errors, I would save the project under a different name in a new location and re-publish.

Your alternative is to zip the whole thing up and send it to Easypano for investigation.

Another thought: Not all servers support encryption until you change the MIME type entry. Be sure you haven't selected to encrypt at the publishing screen.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-08-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 6
2010-08-25
#40
On the map, the first radar hotspot that loads does not show as active hotspot. when i click on different hotspot and then click back to the first one it shows as active. definitely a bug.
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-08-15
#41

Using Tourweaver 6.0 beta build 6.00.100809 adding a Text Area the actual Text itself fails to show in the preview or published tour.

This is true of adding text to any "text area" to the main scene or adding a text area to a popup window.

Can somebody else confirm this BUG please.

Regards, Smooth [8D]